Brevard College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Brevard College is $47,288 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,509 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,509 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $47,288. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$32,280
Housing & meals$13,400
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$2,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,392
Total cost of attendance$47,288

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$11,250
Loan default rate11.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants41%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$23,779Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Brevard College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Brevard College has the 42nd-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
38Carolina College of Biblical Studies$21,3220%$24,581
39William Peace University$21,64945%$46,643
40Guilford College$22,27046%$47,590
41Meredith College$22,48870%$51,539
42Brevard College$23,50949%$43,545
43Barton College$23,62646%$47,913
44Saint Augustine's University$24,31325%$35,730
45Campbell University$24,51661%$54,886
46Belmont Abbey College$24,63947%$47,937

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Brevard College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Brevard College42%$23,50949%$43,545This school
Johnson C Smith University45%$20,89434%$42,680
Carolina College of Biblical Studies—$21,3220%$24,581
Carolina University40%$20,82822%$32,864
Watts College of Nursing————

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Brevard College would cost you $2,615 more per year than Johnson C Smith University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Brevard College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$10,980).
  • Brevard College gives aided families $9,750 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentBrevard CollegeJCSUDifference
Tuition & fees$32,280$21,300+$10,980
Books & supplies$1,000$1,200−$200
Housing & meals$13,400$9,014+$4,386
Personal & travel$2,000$5,250−$3,250
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,392−$1,841+$449
Sticker price$47,288$34,923+$12,365
Average grants−$23,779−$14,029−$9,750
You pay$23,509$20,894+$2,615

“+” means Brevard College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Brevard College cost questions

How much is tuition at Brevard College?

Tuition and fees are $32,280 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Brevard College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $47,288 a year.

What do families actually pay at Brevard College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,509 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,294; $48–75k pay $21,304; $110k+ pay $28,763.

How much debt do Brevard College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,250, and 11.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Brevard College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Brevard College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Brevard College overview