Rocky Mountain College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Rocky Mountain College is $46,093 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,751 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,751 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,093. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,582
Housing & meals$9,576
Books & supplies$1,400
Personal & travel$4,070
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,535
Total cost of attendance$46,093

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,000
Loan default rate5.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out24%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants31%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$26,342Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

RMC net price compared with other Montana colleges

RMC has the 11th-lowest average net price of 13 Montana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
5Montana State University-Northern$12,66441%$49,505
6Montana Technological University$16,48158%$54,329
7Montana State University Billings$16,52430%$44,296
8The University of Montana-Western$16,55851%$43,229
9The University of Montana$16,78448%$44,511
10University of Providence$17,64928%$48,296
11Rocky Mountain College$19,75148%$49,036
12Montana State University$22,49957%$53,263
13Carroll College$23,96069%$61,772

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Montana colleges →

Why RMC costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Rocky Mountain College70%$19,75148%$49,036This school
Carroll College71%$23,96069%$61,772
Blackfeet Community College—$5,41062%$22,953
University of Providence50%$17,64928%$48,296

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Rocky Mountain College would cost you $4,209 less per year than Carroll College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Rocky Mountain College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,902).
  • Carroll College gives aided families $5,324 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Montana residentRMCCarroll CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$35,582$41,484−$5,902
Books & supplies$1,400$800+$600
Housing & meals$9,576$11,624−$2,048
Personal & travel$4,070$3,268+$802
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,535−$1,550−$2,985
Sticker price$46,093$55,626−$9,533
Average grants−$26,342−$31,666+$5,324
You pay$19,751$23,960−$4,209

“+” means RMC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

RMC cost questions

How much is tuition at RMC?

Tuition and fees are $35,582 a year.

What is the total cost of attending RMC?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $46,093 a year.

What do families actually pay at RMC?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,751 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,404; $48–75k pay $14,957; $110k+ pay $25,150.

How much debt do RMC graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 5.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is RMC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing RMC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Rocky Mountain College overview