Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $55,626. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,484 |
| Housing & meals | $11,624 |
| Books & supplies | $800 |
| Personal & travel | $3,268 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,550 |
| Total cost of attendance | $55,626 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Carroll College net price compared with other Montana colleges
Carroll College has the 13th-lowest average net price of 13 Montana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Montana State University-Northern | $12,664 | 41% | $49,505 |
| 6 | Montana Technological University | $16,481 | 58% | $54,329 |
| 7 | Montana State University Billings | $16,524 | 30% | $44,296 |
| 8 | The University of Montana-Western | $16,558 | 51% | $43,229 |
| 9 | The University of Montana | $16,784 | 48% | $44,511 |
| 10 | University of Providence | $17,649 | 28% | $48,296 |
| 11 | Rocky Mountain College | $19,751 | 48% | $49,036 |
| 12 | Montana State University | $22,499 | 57% | $53,263 |
| 13 | Carroll College | $23,960 | 69% | $61,772 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Montana colleges →
Why Carroll College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll College | 71% | $23,960 | 69% | $61,772 | This school |
| Rocky Mountain College | 70% | $19,751 | 48% | $49,036 | |
| Blackfeet Community College | — | $5,410 | 62% | $22,953 | |
| University of Providence | 50% | $17,649 | 28% | $48,296 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Carroll College would cost you $4,209 more per year than Rocky Mountain College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Carroll College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,902).
- Carroll College gives aided families $5,324 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Montana resident | Carroll College | RMC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,484 | $35,582 | +$5,902 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $1,400 | −$600 |
| Housing & meals | $11,624 | $9,576 | +$2,048 |
| Personal & travel | $3,268 | $4,070 | −$802 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,550 | −$4,535 | +$2,985 |
| Sticker price | $55,626 | $46,093 | +$9,533 |
| Average grants | −$31,666 | −$26,342 | −$5,324 |
| You pay | $23,960 | $19,751 | +$4,209 |
“+” means Carroll College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Carroll College cost questions
How much is tuition at Carroll College?
Tuition and fees are $41,484 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Carroll College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,626 a year.
What do families actually pay at Carroll College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,960 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,072; $48–75k pay $19,139; $110k+ pay $28,005.
How much debt do Carroll College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,000, and 1.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Carroll College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Carroll College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Carroll College overview