Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,403. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Montana residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $6,670 | $20,130 |
| Housing & meals | $9,104 | $9,104 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $4,978 | $4,978 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$549 | −$549 |
| Total cost of attendance | $21,403 | $34,863 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
The University of Montana-Western net price compared with other Montana colleges
The University of Montana-Western has the 8th-lowest average net price of 13 Montana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Salish Kootenai College | $7,945 | 28% | $32,725 |
| 5 | Montana State University-Northern | $12,664 | 41% | $49,505 |
| 6 | Montana Technological University | $16,481 | 58% | $54,329 |
| 7 | Montana State University Billings | $16,524 | 30% | $44,296 |
| 8 | The University of Montana-Western | $16,558 | 51% | $43,229 |
| 9 | The University of Montana | $16,784 | 48% | $44,511 |
| 10 | University of Providence | $17,649 | 28% | $48,296 |
| 11 | Rocky Mountain College | $19,751 | 48% | $49,036 |
| 12 | Montana State University | $22,499 | 57% | $53,263 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Montana colleges →
Why The University of Montana-Western costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Montana-Western | 100% | $16,558 | 51% | $43,229 | This school |
| Montana Technological University | 91% | $16,481 | 58% | $54,329 | |
| The University of Montana | 96% | $16,784 | 48% | $44,511 | |
| Montana State University-Northern | — | $12,664 | 41% | $49,505 | |
| Stone Child College | — | $4,424 | 34% | $24,555 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
The University of Montana-Western would cost you $77 more per year than Montana Technological University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at The University of Montana-Western, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,426).
- Montana Technological University gives aided families $1,460 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Montana resident | The University of Montana-Western | Montana Technological University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $6,670 | $8,340 | −$1,670 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,260 | −$60 |
| Housing & meals | $9,104 | $11,530 | −$2,426 |
| Personal & travel | $4,978 | $4,048 | +$930 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$549 | −$2,392 | +$1,843 |
| Sticker price | $21,403 | $22,786 | −$1,383 |
| Average grants | −$4,845 | −$6,305 | +$1,460 |
| You pay | $16,558 | $16,481 | +$77 |
“+” means The University of Montana-Western costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
The University of Montana-Western cost questions
How much is tuition at The University of Montana-Western?
Tuition and fees are $6,670 a year for Montana residents and $20,130 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending The University of Montana-Western?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $21,403 a year for Montana residents living on campus and about $34,863 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at The University of Montana-Western?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,558 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,822; $48–75k pay $15,951; $110k+ pay $20,125. These figures are for Montana residents.
How much debt do The University of Montana-Western graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 7.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is The University of Montana-Western the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing The University of Montana-Western with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to The University of Montana-Western overview