University of Providence

University of Providence is a moderately selective private nonprofit university in Great Falls, Montana. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 28% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $48,296 ten years after starting college, more than 58% of the Montana colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
50%

More selective than 100% of Montana colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$17,649 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $43,477. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
28%

Higher than 8% of Montana colleges we cover and 11% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$48,296

Higher than 58% of Montana colleges we cover and 35% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Providence acceptance rate & admissions

Of 324 applicants, University of Providence admitted 208 and 116 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

324
Applied
208
Admitted
116
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years15–23
First-years who sent SAT scores8%
First-year students who return72%
Pell Grant recipients33%
First-generation students40%
Women / men60% / 40%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Providence tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$30,448
Housing & meals, on campus$10,500
Books & supplies$1,000
Total cost of attendance$43,477

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$12,500
Loan default rate5.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Providence costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Providence took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Montana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$14,257$62,4464.2 years
$30–48k$11,616$50,8783.4 years
$48–75k$16,802$73,5935.0 years
$75–110k$22,545$98,7476.7 years
$110k+$20,676$90,5616.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (29% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($48,296) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $14,780 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Montana for your income →

University of Providence majors, earnings & careers

University of Providence offers 26 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Education · 3
  • Humanities & Languages · 3
  • Science & Math · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Providence

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$119,206$23,847
Business Administration$48,103—
Quick list of all 26 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$48,103
  • Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other—
  • Chemistry—
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Health Administration—
  • History—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Legal Support Services—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Mathematics—
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Nursing$119,206
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology—
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Security / Homeland Security—
  • Sociology—
  • Special Education—
  • Studio Art—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$78,290
Great Falls
$85,280
Montana
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$95,690
Great Falls
$97,470
Montana
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Great Falls

Cost of living
3% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Great Falls, MT area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,000/mo

2 bedrooms $1,308. Housing costs 3% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
37° / 86°

January and July average highs. 15 inches of rain a year, 66 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Cascade County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)677
First-year students from Montana49%
Next most common home statesIdaho, Washington, California
AthleticsNAIA Division I · 8 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2479% bachelor's · 0% associate · 21% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 74% · Black 6% · Hispanic 5% · Asian 4%International 4%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Cascade County at a glance

Population84,606
Median household income$67,690
Adults with a bachelor's degree28%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Providence with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Montana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Providence50%$17,64928%$48,296This school
Blackfeet Community College—$5,41062%$22,953
Rocky Mountain College70%$19,75148%$49,036
Carroll College71%$23,96069%$61,772

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Providence would cost you $12,239 more per year than Blackfeet Community College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Providence.
  • University of Providence gives aided families $19,833 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Montana residentUniversity of ProvidenceBFCCDifference
Sticker price$43,477$11,405+$32,072
Average grants−$25,828−$5,995−$19,833
You pay$17,649$5,410+$12,239

“+” means University of Providence costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Providence

What is the University of Providence acceptance rate?

University of Providence accepts 50% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 208 of 324 applicants were admitted.

How much does University of Providence cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $43,477 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,649 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $14,257 and families earning $110k+ pay $20,676.

How much do University of Providence graduates earn?

Former University of Providence students earn a median $48,296 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Providence graduation rate?

28% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 72% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Providence degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Providence costs about $73,593 after grants ($16,802 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $48,296 ten years after starting, $14,780 more than high school graduates in Montana ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 5.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Providence the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Providence with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Providence: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-providence (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).