More selective than 83% of Montana colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $46,093. College Scorecard.
Higher than 58% of Montana colleges we cover and 39% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 67% of Montana colleges we cover and 38% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
RMC acceptance rate & admissions
Of 1,471 applicants, Rocky Mountain College admitted 1,072 and 211 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 893–1133 on the SAT or 18–24 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
RMC tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What RMC costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Rocky Mountain College took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Montana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $15,404 | $67,161 | 4.3 years |
| $30–48k | $13,781 | $60,085 | 3.9 years |
| $48–75k | $14,957 | $65,213 | 4.2 years |
| $75–110k | $19,892 | $86,729 | 5.6 years |
| $110k+ | $25,150 | $109,654 | 7.1 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (32% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($49,036) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,520 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
RMC majors, earnings & careers
Rocky Mountain College offers 33 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Science & Math · 8
- Humanities & Languages · 7
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
- Arts & Design · 3
- Business & Finance · 3
- Education · 3
- Health & Medicine · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
- Trades & Applied Technology · 1
Highest-earning majors at RMC
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Air Transportation | $77,374 | $27,000 |
| Biology | $60,305 | $22,663 |
| Business Administration | $59,499 | $26,000 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $46,839 | $27,000 |
Quick list of all 33 majors
- Accounting—
- Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services—
- Air Transportation$77,374
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
- Biology$60,305
- Business Administration$59,499
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer Science—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Education, Other—
- English—
- Entrepreneurship—
- Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Geography—
- Geology / Earth Science—
- History—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$46,839
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Literature—
- Mathematics—
- Music—
- Philosophy and Religious Studies—
- Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other—
- Physics—
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Sociology—
- Studio Art—
- Theatre—
- Writing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Biology → Biological technician
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Billings
Overall prices in the Billings, MT area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,432. Housing costs 23% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 14 inches of rain a year, 57 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: winter weather (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Yellowstone County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Yellowstone County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare RMC with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Montana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain College | 70% | $19,751 | 48% | $49,036 | This school |
| Carroll College | 71% | $23,960 | 69% | $61,772 | |
| Blackfeet Community College | — | $5,410 | 62% | $22,953 | |
| University of Providence | 50% | $17,649 | 28% | $48,296 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Rocky Mountain College would cost you $4,209 less per year than Carroll College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Rocky Mountain College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,902).
- Carroll College gives aided families $5,324 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Montana resident | RMC | Carroll College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,582 | $41,484 | −$5,902 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $800 | +$600 |
| Housing & meals | $9,576 | $11,624 | −$2,048 |
| Personal & travel | $4,070 | $3,268 | +$802 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,535 | −$1,550 | −$2,985 |
| Sticker price | $46,093 | $55,626 | −$9,533 |
| Average grants | −$26,342 | −$31,666 | +$5,324 |
| You pay | $19,751 | $23,960 | −$4,209 |
“+” means RMC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about RMC
What is the RMC acceptance rate?
Rocky Mountain College accepts 70% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,072 of 1,471 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 893–1133 on the SAT or 18–24 on the ACT.
How much does Rocky Mountain College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $46,093 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,751 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,404 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,150.
How much do RMC graduates earn?
Former Rocky Mountain College students earn a median $49,036 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the RMC graduation rate?
48% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 69% return for their second year.
How long does a RMC degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Rocky Mountain College costs about $65,213 after grants ($14,957 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $49,036 ten years after starting, $15,520 more than high school graduates in Montana ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 4.2 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is RMC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing RMC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Rocky Mountain College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/rocky-mountain-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).