Montana State University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Montana State University is $25,905 a year for Montana residents. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,499 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,499 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,905. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for Montana residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition & fees$8,460$33,287
Housing & meals$13,446$13,446
Books & supplies$1,450$1,450
Personal & travel$3,692$3,692
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,143−$1,143
Total cost of attendance$25,905$50,732

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,748
Loan default rate3.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants16%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$3,406Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

MSU net price compared with other Montana colleges

MSU has the 12th-lowest average net price of 13 Montana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
5Montana State University-Northern$12,66441%$49,505
6Montana Technological University$16,48158%$54,329
7Montana State University Billings$16,52430%$44,296
8The University of Montana-Western$16,55851%$43,229
9The University of Montana$16,78448%$44,511
10University of Providence$17,64928%$48,296
11Rocky Mountain College$19,75148%$49,036
12Montana State University$22,49957%$53,263
13Carroll College$23,96069%$61,772

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Montana colleges →

Why MSU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Montana State University82%$22,49957%$53,263This school
The University of Montana96%$16,78448%$44,511
Montana Technological University91%$16,48158%$54,329
The University of Montana-Western100%$16,55851%$43,229
Montana State University-Northern—$12,66441%$49,505

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Montana State University would cost you $5,715 more per year than The University of Montana, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Montana State University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$1,254).
  • The University of Montana gives aided families $3,380 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Montana residentMSUThe University of MontanaDifference
Tuition & fees$8,460$8,552−$92
Books & supplies$1,450$1,100+$350
Housing & meals$13,446$12,192+$1,254
Personal & travel$3,692$3,784−$92
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,143−$2,058+$915
Sticker price$25,905$23,570+$2,335
Average grants−$3,406−$6,786+$3,380
You pay$22,499$16,784+$5,715

“+” means MSU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

MSU cost questions

How much is tuition at MSU?

Tuition and fees are $8,460 a year for Montana residents and $33,287 for out-of-state students.

What is the total cost of attending MSU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,905 a year for Montana residents living on campus and about $50,732 for out-of-state students.

What do families actually pay at MSU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,499 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,797; $48–75k pay $21,977; $110k+ pay $25,905. These figures are for Montana residents.

How much debt do MSU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,748, and 3.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is MSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Montana State University overview