Montana State University Billings tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Montana State University Billings is $20,054 a year for Montana residents. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,524 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$16,524 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $20,054. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for Montana residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusIn-stateOut-of-state
Tuition & fees$7,280$22,897
Housing & meals$9,800$9,800
Books & supplies$1,700$1,700
Personal & travel$5,490$5,490
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,216−$4,216
Total cost of attendance$20,054$35,671

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$10,086
Loan default rate6.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out23%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants25%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$3,530Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Montana State University Billings net price compared with other Montana colleges

Montana State University Billings has the 7th-lowest average net price of 13 Montana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
3Aaniiih Nakoda College$7,88734%$30,528
4Salish Kootenai College$7,94528%$32,725
5Montana State University-Northern$12,66441%$49,505
6Montana Technological University$16,48158%$54,329
7Montana State University Billings$16,52430%$44,296
8The University of Montana-Western$16,55851%$43,229
9The University of Montana$16,78448%$44,511
10University of Providence$17,64928%$48,296
11Rocky Mountain College$19,75148%$49,036

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Montana colleges →

Why Montana State University Billings costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Montana State University Billings—$16,52430%$44,296This school
Salish Kootenai College—$7,94528%$32,725
Stone Child College—$4,42434%$24,555
Aaniiih Nakoda College—$7,88734%$30,528
Montana State University-Northern—$12,66441%$49,505

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Montana State University Billings would cost you $8,579 more per year than Salish Kootenai College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Montana State University Billings, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$3,090).
  • Salish Kootenai College gives aided families $1,572 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Montana residentMontana State University BillingsSKCDifference
Tuition & fees$7,280$4,311+$2,969
Books & supplies$1,700$1,500+$200
Housing & meals$9,800$7,020+$2,780
Personal & travel$5,490$2,400+$3,090
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,216−$2,184−$2,032
Sticker price$20,054$13,047+$7,007
Average grants−$3,530−$5,102+$1,572
You pay$16,524$7,945+$8,579

“+” means Montana State University Billings costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Montana State University Billings cost questions

How much is tuition at Montana State University Billings?

Tuition and fees are $7,280 a year for Montana residents and $22,897 for out-of-state students.

What is the total cost of attending Montana State University Billings?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $20,054 a year for Montana residents living on campus and about $35,671 for out-of-state students.

What do families actually pay at Montana State University Billings?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,524 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,927; $48–75k pay $16,749; $110k+ pay $20,035. These figures are for Montana residents.

How much debt do Montana State University Billings graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $10,086, and 6.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Montana State University Billings the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montana State University Billings with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Montana State University Billings overview