Carroll College

Carroll College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Helena, Montana. It admits most applicants, graduates 69% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $61,772 ten years after starting college, more than 100% of the Montana colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
71%

More selective than 67% of Montana colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$23,960 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,626. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
69%

Higher than 100% of Montana colleges we cover and 77% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$61,772

Higher than 100% of Montana colleges we cover and 73% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Carroll College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,787 applicants, Carroll College admitted 1,298 and 273 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1050–1300 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.

1,787
Applied
1,298
Admitted
273
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1050–1300
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years21–27
First-years who sent SAT scores5%
First-year students who return82%
Pell Grant recipients20%
First-generation students20%
Women / men59% / 41%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Carroll College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$41,484
Housing & meals, on campus$11,624
Books & supplies$800
Total cost of attendance$55,626

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$21,000
Loan default rate1.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Carroll College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Carroll College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Montana. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,072$71,8732.5 years
$30–48k$16,329$68,7452.4 years
$48–75k$19,139$80,5752.9 years
$75–110k$23,919$100,6993.6 years
$110k+$28,005$117,9014.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (54% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($61,772) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $28,256 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Montana for your income →

Carroll College majors, earnings & careers

Carroll College offers 43 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 10
  • Science & Math · 8
  • Health & Medicine · 6
  • Engineering · 4
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Education · 3
  • Communications & Media · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Arts & Design · 1

Highest-earning majors at Carroll College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$80,878$27,000
Accounting$79,048$24,050
Health Sciences$62,284$25,250
Business Administration$60,597$19,500
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$52,448$27,000
Psychology$49,321—
Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences$49,309$24,250
Biology$32,530$27,000
Quick list of all 43 majors
  • Accounting$79,048
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$32,530
  • Business Administration$60,597
  • Chemistry—
  • Civil Engineering—
  • Classics—
  • Communications—
  • Computer Science—
  • Computer Systems Analysis—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$52,448
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Education, Other—
  • Engineering Mechanics—
  • Engineering Science—
  • English—
  • Environmental Engineering—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Finance—
  • Health Sciences$62,284
  • History—
  • International Relations—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Literature—
  • Mathematics—
  • Mathematics and Statistics, Other—
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Nursing$80,878
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology$49,321
  • Public Health—
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences$49,309
  • Religious Studies—
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Theology / Ministry—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$98,690
Helena
$85,280
Montana
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$103,140
Helena
$97,470
Montana
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Helena

Cost of living
4% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Helena, MT area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,320/mo

2 bedrooms $1,653. Housing costs 10% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
32° / 86°

January and July average highs. 14 inches of rain a year, 37 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Lewis and Clark County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,103
First-year students from Montana39%
Next most common home statesWashington, Idaho, Oregon
AthleticsNAIA Division I · 7 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 79% · Hispanic 7% · Two or more 5% · Black 1%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Lewis and Clark County at a glance

Population73,464
Median household income$78,237
Adults with a bachelor's degree43%
Median age42

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Carroll College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Montana by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Carroll College71%$23,96069%$61,772This school
Rocky Mountain College70%$19,75148%$49,036
Blackfeet Community College—$5,41062%$22,953
University of Providence50%$17,64928%$48,296

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Carroll College would cost you $4,209 more per year than Rocky Mountain College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Carroll College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,902).
  • Carroll College gives aided families $5,324 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Montana residentCarroll CollegeRMCDifference
Tuition & fees$41,484$35,582+$5,902
Books & supplies$800$1,400−$600
Housing & meals$11,624$9,576+$2,048
Personal & travel$3,268$4,070−$802
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,550−$4,535+$2,985
Sticker price$55,626$46,093+$9,533
Average grants−$31,666−$26,342−$5,324
You pay$23,960$19,751+$4,209

“+” means Carroll College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Carroll College

What is the Carroll College acceptance rate?

Carroll College accepts 71% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,298 of 1,787 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1050–1300 on the SAT or 21–27 on the ACT.

How much does Carroll College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $55,626 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,960 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $17,072 and families earning $110k+ pay $28,005.

How much do Carroll College graduates earn?

Former Carroll College students earn a median $61,772 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Carroll College graduation rate?

69% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 82% return for their second year.

How long does a Carroll College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Carroll College costs about $80,575 after grants ($19,139 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $61,772 ten years after starting, $28,256 more than high school graduates in Montana ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 2.9 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Carroll College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Carroll College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Carroll College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/carroll-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).