Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte acceptance rate & admissions

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte admits 80% of applicants, most. For Fall 2023, 3,521 of 4,677 applicants were admitted and 432 enrolled. The school considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional). The middle half of Fall 2024 enrolled first-year students scored 880–1130 on the SAT or 16–23 on the ACT.

Check your chances at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte → Compare your GPA and scores with these ranges, and with other colleges.

Acceptance rate
80%

More selective than 31% of North Carolina colleges we cover. U.S. median 77%.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

Test scores
Considered, not required

9% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores, 8% sent ACT scores.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Admitted students who enroll
12%

Called “yield.” A high yield means many admitted students choose Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte over other offers.

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

Applicants, admits and enrollment

Applied4,677
Admitted3,521
Enrolled432

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class (first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates). Newer counts arrive with the next IPEDS release.

We don't have Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte's Common Data Set yet, the college's own report of what it weighs in admissions, early decision and waitlist numbers. Work at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte or have its file? Send it to us.

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte SAT and ACT scores

Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted them, Fall 2024. A quarter scored below the 25th percentile and a quarter above the 75th. If your score is above the 75th, Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte is likely within reach on scores alone; below the 25th, it is a reach.

Test25th percentile75th percentile
SAT reading & writing450570
SAT math430560
ACT composite1623
SAT total (approx.)8801130

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class (reported to IPEDS). SAT total adds the two section scores, an approximation.

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte admissions year over year

Entering classAcceptanceSAT readingSAT mathACTSource
Fall 202480%450–570430–56016–23College Scorecard
Fall 202375%460–600460–54016–22IPEDS

Score ranges are the 25th–75th percentiles. Each year is kept as published; we add a year with every federal release.

How selective is Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte compared with other North Carolina colleges?

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte has the 39th-lowest acceptance rate of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAcceptanceGraduationAvg. net price
35Lees-McRae College77%42%$28,340
36Gardner-Webb University77%55%$17,674
37Winston-Salem State University78%47%$13,479
38University of North Carolina at Charlotte80%69%$15,435
39Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%49%$27,426
40Guilford College80%46%$22,270
41Shaw University80%22%$16,512
42North Carolina Wesleyan University80%42%$17,432
43Western Carolina University82%60%$13,315

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class. All North Carolina colleges →

Who enrolls at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte

First-year students who return for year two72%
First-year students from North Carolina31%
Pell Grant recipients52%
First-generation students35%
Women / men65% / 35%
International students1%

College Scorecard; IPEDS

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte admissions questions

What is the Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte acceptance rate?

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte accepts 80% of applicants, most. For the Fall 2023 entering class, 3,521 of 4,677 applicants were admitted.

Does Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte require the SAT or ACT?

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional), according to its federal admissions report for Fall 2023. 9% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores and 8% submitted ACT scores.

What SAT score do you need for Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte?

The middle 50% of Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte enrolled first-year students scored 880–1130 on the SAT and 16–23 on the ACT. A score above the upper number puts you in the top quarter of enrolled students; below the lower number puts you in the bottom quarter.

How many admitted students enroll at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte?

12% of admitted students enrolled in Fall 2023 (432 of 3,521).

Is Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte getting harder to get into?

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte accepted 80% of applicants for Fall 2024, compared with 75% for Fall 2023.

Is Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS Admissions; years shown with each figure. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Back to Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte overview