College Scorecard
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $17,619. College Scorecard.
Higher than 11% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 13% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 82% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 59% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Potomac State College of West Virginia University acceptance rate & admissions
Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Potomac State College of West Virginia University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Potomac State College of West Virginia University majors, earnings & careers
Potomac State College of West Virginia University offers 4 bachelor's majors across 4 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Business & Finance · 1
- Health & Medicine · 1
- Humanities & Languages · 1
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 1
Highest-earning majors at Potomac State College of West Virginia University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $83,750 | $26,000 |
| Business Administration | $73,646 | $25,242 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $56,132 | $25,000 |
Quick list of all 4 majors
- Business Administration$73,646
- Criminal Justice—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$56,132
- Nursing$83,750
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Keyser
2 bedrooms $944.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 41 inches of rain a year, 34 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Mineral County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Mineral County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Potomac State College of West Virginia University with similar schools
Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potomac State College of West Virginia University | — | $9,197 | 31% | $55,939 | This school |
| Glenville State University | — | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 | |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | — | $1,807 | 9% | $35,171 | |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 37% | $9,337 | 33% | $55,939 | |
| Concord University | 93% | $9,966 | 39% | $42,703 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Potomac State College of West Virginia University would cost you $4,809 less per year than Glenville State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Potomac State College of West Virginia University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$4,298).
- Glenville State University gives aided families $1,163 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | Potomac State College of West Virginia University | Glenville State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,280 | $9,578 | −$4,298 |
| Books & supplies | $950 | $780 | +$170 |
| Housing & meals | $11,900 | $11,484 | +$416 |
| Personal & travel | $3,170 | $3,808 | −$638 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,681 | −$2,059 | −$1,622 |
| Sticker price | $17,619 | $23,591 | −$5,972 |
| Average grants | −$8,422 | −$9,585 | +$1,163 |
| You pay | $9,197 | $14,006 | −$4,809 |
“+” means Potomac State College of West Virginia University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Potomac State College of West Virginia University
How much does Potomac State College of West Virginia University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $17,619 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,197 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $7,375 and families earning $110k+ pay $12,945.
How much do Potomac State College of West Virginia University graduates earn?
Former Potomac State College of West Virginia University students earn a median $55,939 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Potomac State College of West Virginia University graduation rate?
31% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 58% return for their second year.
Is Potomac State College of West Virginia University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Potomac State College of West Virginia University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Potomac State College of West Virginia University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/potomac-state-college-of-west-virginia-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).