Glenville State University

Glenville State University is a public university in Glenville, West Virginia. It graduates 34% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $39,315 ten years after starting college, more than 18% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
Not reported

College Scorecard

What your family pays
$14,006 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,591. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
34%

Higher than 22% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 17% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$39,315

Higher than 18% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 12% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Glenville State University acceptance rate & admissions

First-year students who return55%
Pell Grant recipients39%
First-generation students48%
Women / men43% / 57%

Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Glenville State University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$9,578
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$11,354
Housing & meals, on campus$11,484
Books & supplies$780
Total cost of attendance, in-state$23,591

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$11,123
Loan default rate19.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Glenville State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Glenville State University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,884$47,2377.1 years
$30–48k$13,210$57,3318.7 years
$48–75k$14,878$64,5719.8 years
$75–110k$16,498$71,60110.8 years
$110k+$16,985$73,71511.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($39,315) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $6,620 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

Glenville State University majors, earnings & careers

Glenville State University offers 18 bachelor's majors across 7 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 5
  • Education · 3
  • Science & Math · 3
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Health & Medicine · 1

Highest-earning majors at Glenville State University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Security / Homeland Security$48,388$29,750
Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy$46,610$23,250
Business Administration$44,589$25,747
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$44,474$29,072
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$44,090$23,625
Social Sciences, Other$38,539$27,000
Liberal Arts / General Studies$37,281$28,799
Quick list of all 18 majors
  • Behavioral Sciences—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$44,589
  • Chemistry—
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$44,090
  • English—
  • Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy$46,610
  • History—
  • History and Political Science—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$44,474
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$37,281
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Music—
  • Security / Homeland Security$48,388
  • Social Sciences, Other$38,539
  • Special Education—
  • Studio Art—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$55,630
West Virginia
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$97,470
West Virginia
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Glenville

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$867/mo

2 bedrooms $944.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
42° / 85°

January and July average highs. 47 inches of rain a year, 22 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Very Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Gilmer County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,633
First-year students from West Virginia77%
Next most common home statesOhio, Pennsylvania, Virginia
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2446% bachelor's · 50% associate · 3% certificates
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 75% · Black 10% · Hispanic 5% · Two or more 3%International 4%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Gilmer County at a glance

Population7,288
Median household income$47,981
Adults with a bachelor's degree19%
Median age42

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Glenville State University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Glenville State University—$14,00634%$39,315This school
Potomac State College of West Virginia University—$9,19731%$55,939
West Virginia University at Parkersburg—$1,8079%$35,171
West Virginia University Institute of Technology37%$9,33733%$55,939
Concord University93%$9,96639%$42,703

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Glenville State University would cost you $4,809 more per year than Potomac State College of West Virginia University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Glenville State University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,298).
  • Glenville State University gives aided families $1,163 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentGlenville State UniversityPotomac State College of West Virginia UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$9,578$5,280+$4,298
Books & supplies$780$950−$170
Housing & meals$11,484$11,900−$416
Personal & travel$3,808$3,170+$638
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,059−$3,681+$1,622
Sticker price$23,591$17,619+$5,972
Average grants−$9,585−$8,422−$1,163
You pay$14,006$9,197+$4,809

“+” means Glenville State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Glenville State University

How much does Glenville State University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $23,591 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,006 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $10,884 and families earning $110k+ pay $16,985.

How much do Glenville State University graduates earn?

Former Glenville State University students earn a median $39,315 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Glenville State University graduation rate?

34% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 55% return for their second year.

How long does a Glenville State University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Glenville State University costs about $64,571 after grants ($14,878 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $39,315 ten years after starting, $6,620 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 9.8 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Glenville State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Glenville State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Glenville State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/glenville-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).