More selective than 100% of West Virginia colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $18,907. College Scorecard.
Higher than 17% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 16% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 82% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 59% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
West Virginia University Institute of Technology acceptance rate & admissions
Of 1,005 applicants, West Virginia University Institute of Technology admitted 613 and 308 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 880–1120 on the SAT or 19–23 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
West Virginia University Institute of Technology tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What West Virginia University Institute of Technology costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of West Virginia University Institute of Technology took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $6,998 | $30,511 | 1.3 years |
| $30–48k | $6,752 | $29,439 | 1.3 years |
| $48–75k | $9,137 | $39,837 | 1.7 years |
| $75–110k | $11,861 | $51,714 | 2.2 years |
| $110k+ | $14,797 | $64,515 | 2.8 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (25% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($55,939) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $23,244 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology majors, earnings & careers
West Virginia University Institute of Technology offers 29 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Engineering · 9
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
- Business & Finance · 3
- Science & Math · 3
- Health & Medicine · 2
- Humanities & Languages · 2
- Technology & Computing · 2
- Education · 1
- Trades & Applied Technology · 1
Highest-earning majors at West Virginia University Institute of Technology
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | $99,542 | $22,500 |
| Computer Engineering | $99,048 | $24,500 |
| Chemical Engineering | $96,503 | $22,843 |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering | $94,750 | $27,242 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,461 | $26,242 |
| Nursing | $83,750 | $26,000 |
| Civil Engineering | $82,117 | $24,291 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $79,805 | — |
Quick list of all 29 majors
- Accounting$76,135
- Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$94,750
- Air Transportation—
- Biology$57,486
- Business$65,372
- Chemical Engineering$96,503
- Chemistry—
- Civil Engineering$82,117
- Community Organization and Advocacy—
- Computer and Information Sciences$79,805
- Computer Engineering$99,048
- Computer Systems Analysis—
- Construction Management—
- Criminal Justice—
- Education (Subject Teaching)$51,403
- Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
- Electrical Engineering$99,542
- Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
- Health Administration—
- Industrial Production Technologies / Technicians—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$56,132
- Mathematics$77,144
- Mechanical Engineering$90,461
- Nursing$83,750
- Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
- Political Science$56,969
- Psychology$51,263
- Security / Homeland Security$62,455
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Mechanical Engineering → Mechanical engineer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 11.2% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Beckley
Overall prices in the Beckley, WV area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $972. Housing costs 48% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 43 inches of rain a year, 38 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Raleigh County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Raleigh County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare West Virginia University Institute of Technology with similar schools
Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 37% | $9,337 | 33% | $55,939 | This school |
| Glenville State University | — | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 | |
| Potomac State College of West Virginia University | — | $9,197 | 31% | $55,939 | |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | — | $1,807 | 9% | $35,171 | |
| Concord University | 93% | $9,966 | 39% | $42,703 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
West Virginia University Institute of Technology would cost you $4,669 less per year than Glenville State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at West Virginia University Institute of Technology, mostly from more West Virginia University Institute of Technology students living at home, which lowers its average (−$4,598).
- Glenville State University gives aided families $15 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | West Virginia University Institute of Technology | Glenville State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,424 | $9,578 | −$1,154 |
| Books & supplies | $950 | $780 | +$170 |
| Housing & meals | $13,020 | $11,484 | +$1,536 |
| Personal & travel | $3,170 | $3,808 | −$638 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$6,657 | −$2,059 | −$4,598 |
| Sticker price | $18,907 | $23,591 | −$4,684 |
| Average grants | −$9,570 | −$9,585 | +$15 |
| You pay | $9,337 | $14,006 | −$4,669 |
“+” means West Virginia University Institute of Technology costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about West Virginia University Institute of Technology
What is the West Virginia University Institute of Technology acceptance rate?
West Virginia University Institute of Technology accepts 37% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 613 of 1,005 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 880–1120 on the SAT or 19–23 on the ACT.
How much does West Virginia University Institute of Technology cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $18,907 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,337 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $6,998 and families earning $110k+ pay $14,797.
How much do West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates earn?
Former West Virginia University Institute of Technology students earn a median $55,939 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduation rate?
33% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 62% return for their second year.
How long does a West Virginia University Institute of Technology degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at West Virginia University Institute of Technology costs about $39,837 after grants ($9,137 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $55,939 ten years after starting, $23,244 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 1.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is West Virginia University Institute of Technology the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing West Virginia University Institute of Technology with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “West Virginia University Institute of Technology: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/west-virginia-university-institute-of-technology (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).