Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $26,266. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,875 |
| Housing & meals | $8,421 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 |
| Personal & travel | $4,356 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,736 |
| Total cost of attendance | $26,266 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)
College Scorecard
University of Northwestern Ohio net price compared with other Ohio colleges
University of Northwestern Ohio has the 65th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | Hiram College | $21,058 | 55% | $54,311 |
| 62 | Marietta College | $21,083 | 61% | $57,180 |
| 63 | Ohio University | $21,637 | 65% | $52,581 |
| 64 | Kettering College | $21,650 | 65% | $67,492 |
| 65 | University of Northwestern Ohio | $21,807 | 54% | $50,968 |
| 66 | Ashland University | $21,988 | 61% | $52,928 |
| 67 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $22,421 | 68% | $49,555 |
| 68 | Capital University | $22,576 | 60% | $54,143 |
| 69 | Lourdes University | $23,206 | 32% | $48,150 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →
Why University of Northwestern Ohio costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northwestern Ohio | — | $21,807 | 54% | $50,968 | This school |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 59% | $16,530 | 56% | $51,509 | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University | 56% | $20,897 | 59% | $55,624 | |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 59% | $18,378 | 56% | $68,303 | |
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 61% | $29,208 | 58% | $42,509 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Northwestern Ohio would cost you $5,277 more per year than Mount St. Joseph University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Northwestern Ohio, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$24,275).
- Mount St. Joseph University gives aided families $25,730 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Ohio resident | University of Northwestern Ohio | Mount St. Joseph University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,875 | $38,150 | −$24,275 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 | $1,200 | +$150 |
| Housing & meals | $8,421 | $11,200 | −$2,779 |
| Personal & travel | $4,356 | $1,000 | +$3,356 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,736 | −$4,831 | +$3,095 |
| Sticker price | $26,266 | $46,719 | −$20,453 |
| Average grants | −$4,459 | −$30,189 | +$25,730 |
| You pay | $21,807 | $16,530 | +$5,277 |
“+” means University of Northwestern Ohio costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Northwestern Ohio cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Northwestern Ohio?
Tuition and fees are $13,875 a year.
What is the total cost of attending University of Northwestern Ohio?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $26,266 a year.
What do families actually pay at University of Northwestern Ohio?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,807 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,009; $48–75k pay $20,391; $110k+ pay $25,190.
How much debt do University of Northwestern Ohio graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 12.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Northwestern Ohio the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Northwestern Ohio with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Northwestern Ohio overview