Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $43,434. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $31,210 |
| Housing & meals | $11,960 |
| Books & supplies | $912 |
| Personal & travel | $2,596 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,244 |
| Total cost of attendance | $43,434 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)
College Scorecard
Ashland University net price compared with other Ohio colleges
Ashland University has the 66th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | Marietta College | $21,083 | 61% | $57,180 |
| 63 | Ohio University | $21,637 | 65% | $52,581 |
| 64 | Kettering College | $21,650 | 65% | $67,492 |
| 65 | University of Northwestern Ohio | $21,807 | 54% | $50,968 |
| 66 | Ashland University | $21,988 | 61% | $52,928 |
| 67 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $22,421 | 68% | $49,555 |
| 68 | Capital University | $22,576 | 60% | $54,143 |
| 69 | Lourdes University | $23,206 | 32% | $48,150 |
| 70 | University of Mount Union | $23,280 | 59% | $53,217 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →
Why Ashland University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland University | 76% | $21,988 | 61% | $52,928 | This school |
| University of Mount Union | 78% | $23,280 | 59% | $53,217 | |
| The University of Findlay | 83% | $27,221 | 58% | $56,996 | |
| Baldwin Wallace University | 76% | $27,603 | 67% | $54,122 | |
| Capital University | 70% | $22,576 | 60% | $54,143 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Ashland University would cost you $1,292 less per year than University of Mount Union, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Ashland University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,390).
- University of Mount Union gives aided families $4,550 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Ohio resident | Ashland University | University of Mount Union | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $31,210 | $36,600 | −$5,390 |
| Books & supplies | $912 | $1,520 | −$608 |
| Housing & meals | $11,960 | $11,500 | +$460 |
| Personal & travel | $2,596 | $1,556 | +$1,040 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,244 | −$1,900 | −$1,344 |
| Sticker price | $43,434 | $49,276 | −$5,842 |
| Average grants | −$21,446 | −$25,996 | +$4,550 |
| You pay | $21,988 | $23,280 | −$1,292 |
“+” means Ashland University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Ashland University cost questions
How much is tuition at Ashland University?
Tuition and fees are $31,210 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Ashland University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $43,434 a year.
What do families actually pay at Ashland University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,988 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,489; $48–75k pay $19,052; $110k+ pay $26,507.
How much debt do Ashland University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,000, and 4.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Ashland University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Ashland University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Ashland University overview