Cleveland Institute of Art

Cleveland Institute of Art is a moderately selective private nonprofit college in Cleveland, Ohio. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 58% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $42,509 ten years after starting college, more than 21% of the Ohio colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
61%

More selective than 70% of Ohio colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$29,208 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $64,587. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
58%

Higher than 68% of Ohio colleges we cover and 58% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$42,509

Higher than 21% of Ohio colleges we cover and 18% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

CIA acceptance rate & admissions

Of 963 applicants, Cleveland Institute of Art admitted 542 and 123 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 980–1280 on the SAT or 23–29 on the ACT.

963
Applied
542
Admitted
123
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years980–1280
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years23–29
First-years who sent SAT scores20%
First-year students who return88%
Pell Grant recipients42%
First-generation students27%
Women / men74% / 26%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

CIA tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$49,400
Housing & meals, on campus$12,520
Books & supplies$2,200
Total cost of attendance$64,587

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$26,500
Loan default rate2.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

What CIA costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Cleveland Institute of Art took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Ohio. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$23,423$96,03413.6 years
$30–48k$24,992$102,46714.5 years
$48–75k$26,654$109,28115.5 years
$75–110k$30,518$125,12417.7 years
$110k+$37,436$153,488more than 20 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (61% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($42,509) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $7,071 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Ohio for your income →

CIA majors, earnings & careers

Cleveland Institute of Art offers 5 bachelor's majors across 3 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Health & Medicine · 1

Highest-earning majors at CIA

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$47,147$27,000
Studio Art$33,253$27,000
Quick list of all 5 majors
  • Film and Photography—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$47,147
  • Graphic Communications—
  • Medical Illustration and Informatics—
  • Studio Art$33,253

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer

$59,780
Cleveland
$60,080
Ohio
$62,960
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Cleveland

Cost of living
6% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Cleveland, OH area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,050/mo

2 bedrooms $1,274. Housing costs 21% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
35° / 81°

January and July average highs. 33 inches of rain a year, 64 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: tornado (very high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Cuyahoga County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)566
First-year students from Ohio69%
Next most common home statesPennsylvania, Maryland, Florida
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 62% · Black 16% · Hispanic 11% · Two or more 6%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Cuyahoga County at a glance

Population1,245,873
Median household income$64,468
Adults with a bachelor's degree37%
Median age40

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare CIA with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Ohio by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Cleveland Institute of Art61%$29,20858%$42,509This school
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences59%$18,37856%$68,303
Mount St. Joseph University59%$16,53056%$51,509
Bluffton University67%$19,94353%$49,547
Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science———$55,695

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Cleveland Institute of Art would cost you $10,830 more per year than The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Cleveland Institute of Art.
  • Cleveland Institute of Art gives aided families $25,663 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentCIAThe Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesDifference
Sticker price$64,587$28,094+$36,493
Average grants−$35,379−$9,716−$25,663
You pay$29,208$18,378+$10,830

“+” means CIA costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about CIA

What is the CIA acceptance rate?

Cleveland Institute of Art accepts 61% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 542 of 963 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 980–1280 on the SAT or 23–29 on the ACT.

How much does Cleveland Institute of Art cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $64,587 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,208 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $23,423 and families earning $110k+ pay $37,436.

How much do CIA graduates earn?

Former Cleveland Institute of Art students earn a median $42,509 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the CIA graduation rate?

58% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 88% return for their second year.

How long does a CIA degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Cleveland Institute of Art costs about $109,281 after grants ($26,654 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $42,509 ten years after starting, $7,071 more than high school graduates in Ohio ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 15.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is CIA the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing CIA with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Cleveland Institute of Art: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/cleveland-institute-of-art (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).