Lourdes University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Lourdes University is $45,378 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,206 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,206 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $45,378. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$29,500
Housing & meals$12,120
Books & supplies$1,471
Personal & travel$6,918
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,631
Total cost of attendance$45,378

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,000
Loan default rate8.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out39%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants30%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$22,172Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

Lourdes University net price compared with other Ohio colleges

Lourdes University has the 69th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
65University of Northwestern Ohio$21,80754%$50,968
66Ashland University$21,98861%$52,928
67Mount Vernon Nazarene University$22,42168%$49,555
68Capital University$22,57660%$54,143
69Lourdes University$23,20632%$48,150
70University of Mount Union$23,28059%$53,217
71The College of Wooster$23,45874%$59,629
72Franciscan University of Steubenville$23,58975%$50,030
73University of Rio Grande$23,68636%$41,478

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why Lourdes University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Lourdes University74%$23,20632%$48,150This school
Gods Bible School and College75%$9,32940%$37,722
Lake Erie College70%$20,96138%$50,417
Malone University76%$20,94845%$48,909
Wittenberg University72%$18,64953%$54,947

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Lourdes University would cost you $13,877 more per year than Gods Bible School and College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Lourdes University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$21,790).
  • Lourdes University gives aided families $13,143 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentLourdes UniversityGods Bible School and CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$29,500$7,710+$21,790
Books & supplies$1,471$1,226+$245
Housing & meals$12,120$5,160+$6,960
Personal & travel$6,918$4,578+$2,340
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,631−$316−$4,315
Sticker price$45,378$18,358+$27,020
Average grants−$22,172−$9,029−$13,143
You pay$23,206$9,329+$13,877

“+” means Lourdes University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Lourdes University cost questions

How much is tuition at Lourdes University?

Tuition and fees are $29,500 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Lourdes University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $45,378 a year.

What do families actually pay at Lourdes University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,206 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,220; $48–75k pay $23,192; $110k+ pay $21,394.

How much debt do Lourdes University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,000, and 8.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Lourdes University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lourdes University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Lourdes University overview