Mount St. Joseph University

Mount St. Joseph University is a moderately selective private nonprofit university in Cincinnati, Ohio. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 56% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $51,509 ten years after starting college, more than 48% of the Ohio colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
59%

More selective than 77% of Ohio colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$16,530 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,719. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
56%

Higher than 65% of Ohio colleges we cover and 55% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$51,509

Higher than 48% of Ohio colleges we cover and 44% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Mount St. Joseph University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,169 applicants, Mount St. Joseph University admitted 1,226 and 324 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 930–1140 on the SAT or 20–28 on the ACT.

2,169
Applied
1,226
Admitted
324
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years930–1140
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years20–28
First-years who sent SAT scores14%
First-year students who return69%
Pell Grant recipients30%
First-generation students38%
Women / men54% / 46%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Mount St. Joseph University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$38,150
Housing & meals, on campus$11,200
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance$46,719

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$18,837
Loan default rate4.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

What Mount St. Joseph University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Mount St. Joseph University took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Ohio. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,689$49,4443.1 years
$30–48k$12,602$53,3063.3 years
$48–75k$13,817$58,4463.6 years
$75–110k$18,092$76,5294.8 years
$110k+$21,682$91,7155.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (45% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($51,509) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $16,071 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Ohio for your income →

Mount St. Joseph University majors, earnings & careers

Mount St. Joseph University offers 41 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 7
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
  • Humanities & Languages · 6
  • Business & Finance · 5
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Education · 4
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at Mount St. Joseph University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$78,664$28,000
Accounting$69,706—
Business Administration$63,257$29,750
Biology$59,945—
Criminology$58,825—
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$49,004$27,000
Quick list of all 41 majors
  • Accounting$69,706
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Behavioral Sciences—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$59,945
  • Business Administration$63,257
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminology$58,825
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Finance—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • Human Resources—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$49,004
  • Legal Studies / Paralegal—
  • Legal Support Services—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Natural Sciences—
  • Neuroscience—
  • Nursing$78,664
  • Pastoral Counseling / Ministry—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Work—
  • Sociology—
  • Software and Media Applications—
  • Special Education—
  • Studio Art—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$83,650
Cincinnati
$82,510
Ohio
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$97,360
Cincinnati
$94,270
Ohio
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Cincinnati

Cost of living
5% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,128/mo

2 bedrooms $1,442. Housing costs 12% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
40° / 86°

January and July average highs. 47 inches of rain a year, 11 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: tornado (very high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Hamilton County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,083
First-year students from Ohio70%
Next most common home statesIndiana, Kentucky, Florida
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2499% bachelor's · 1% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 72% · Black 14% · Hispanic 6% · Two or more 6%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Hamilton County at a glance

Population830,774
Median household income$72,470
Adults with a bachelor's degree42%
Median age37

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Mount St. Joseph University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Ohio by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mount St. Joseph University59%$16,53056%$51,509This school
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences59%$18,37856%$68,303
Cleveland Institute of Art61%$29,20858%$42,509
Ohio Wesleyan University56%$20,89759%$55,624
Columbus College of Art & Design68%$29,43956%$40,664

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mount St. Joseph University would cost you $1,848 less per year than The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Mount St. Joseph University.
  • Mount St. Joseph University gives aided families $20,473 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentMount St. Joseph UniversityThe Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesDifference
Sticker price$46,719$28,094+$18,625
Average grants−$30,189−$9,716−$20,473
You pay$16,530$18,378−$1,848

“+” means Mount St. Joseph University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Mount St. Joseph University

What is the Mount St. Joseph University acceptance rate?

Mount St. Joseph University accepts 59% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,226 of 2,169 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 930–1140 on the SAT or 20–28 on the ACT.

How much does Mount St. Joseph University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $46,719 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,530 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $11,689 and families earning $110k+ pay $21,682.

How much do Mount St. Joseph University graduates earn?

Former Mount St. Joseph University students earn a median $51,509 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Mount St. Joseph University graduation rate?

56% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 69% return for their second year.

How long does a Mount St. Joseph University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Mount St. Joseph University costs about $58,446 after grants ($13,817 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $51,509 ten years after starting, $16,071 more than high school graduates in Ohio ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 3.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Mount St. Joseph University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mount St. Joseph University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Mount St. Joseph University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/mount-st-joseph-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).