College Scorecard
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $26,266. College Scorecard.
Higher than 59% of Ohio colleges we cover and 50% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 47% of Ohio colleges we cover and 43% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
University of Northwestern Ohio acceptance rate & admissions
Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Northwestern Ohio tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)
What University of Northwestern Ohio costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Northwestern Ohio took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Ohio. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $16,009 | $69,319 | 4.5 years |
| $30–48k | $16,997 | $73,597 | 4.7 years |
| $48–75k | $20,391 | $88,293 | 5.7 years |
| $75–110k | $24,031 | $104,054 | 6.7 years |
| $110k+ | $25,190 | $109,073 | 7.0 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($50,968) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in OH (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $15,530 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
University of Northwestern Ohio majors, earnings & careers
University of Northwestern Ohio offers 8 bachelor's majors across 3 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Business & Finance · 5
- Health & Medicine · 2
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 1
Highest-earning majors at University of Northwestern Ohio
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration | $56,392 | $31,000 |
| Accounting | $52,038 | $31,000 |
| Health Administration | $49,026 | $31,000 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $40,469 | — |
Quick list of all 8 majors
- Accounting$52,038
- Agricultural Business—
- Business Administration$56,392
- Health Administration$49,026
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$40,469
- Marketing—
- Security / Homeland Security—
- Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Accounting → Accountant / auditor
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Lima
Overall prices in the Lima, OH area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,179. Housing costs 43% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 41 inches of rain a year, 19 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Allen County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Allen County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare University of Northwestern Ohio with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Ohio by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northwestern Ohio | — | $21,807 | 54% | $50,968 | This school |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 59% | $16,530 | 56% | $51,509 | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University | 56% | $20,897 | 59% | $55,624 | |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 59% | $18,378 | 56% | $68,303 | |
| Cleveland Institute of Art | 61% | $29,208 | 58% | $42,509 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Northwestern Ohio would cost you $5,277 more per year than Mount St. Joseph University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Northwestern Ohio, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$24,275).
- Mount St. Joseph University gives aided families $25,730 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Ohio resident | University of Northwestern Ohio | Mount St. Joseph University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,875 | $38,150 | −$24,275 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 | $1,200 | +$150 |
| Housing & meals | $8,421 | $11,200 | −$2,779 |
| Personal & travel | $4,356 | $1,000 | +$3,356 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,736 | −$4,831 | +$3,095 |
| Sticker price | $26,266 | $46,719 | −$20,453 |
| Average grants | −$4,459 | −$30,189 | +$25,730 |
| You pay | $21,807 | $16,530 | +$5,277 |
“+” means University of Northwestern Ohio costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about University of Northwestern Ohio
How much does University of Northwestern Ohio cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $26,266 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,807 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,009 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,190.
How much do University of Northwestern Ohio graduates earn?
Former University of Northwestern Ohio students earn a median $50,968 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the University of Northwestern Ohio graduation rate?
54% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 61% return for their second year.
How long does a University of Northwestern Ohio degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Northwestern Ohio costs about $88,293 after grants ($20,391 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $50,968 ten years after starting, $15,530 more than high school graduates in Ohio ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 5.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is University of Northwestern Ohio the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Northwestern Ohio with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Northwestern Ohio: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-northwestern-ohio (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).