Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $57,130. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $43,234 |
| Housing & meals | $13,446 |
| Books & supplies | $1,800 |
| Personal & travel | $3,142 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,492 |
| Total cost of attendance | $57,130 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)
College Scorecard
Capital University net price compared with other Ohio colleges
Capital University has the 68th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | Kettering College | $21,650 | 65% | $67,492 |
| 65 | University of Northwestern Ohio | $21,807 | 54% | $50,968 |
| 66 | Ashland University | $21,988 | 61% | $52,928 |
| 67 | Mount Vernon Nazarene University | $22,421 | 68% | $49,555 |
| 68 | Capital University | $22,576 | 60% | $54,143 |
| 69 | Lourdes University | $23,206 | 32% | $48,150 |
| 70 | University of Mount Union | $23,280 | 59% | $53,217 |
| 71 | The College of Wooster | $23,458 | 74% | $59,629 |
| 72 | Franciscan University of Steubenville | $23,589 | 75% | $50,030 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →
Why Capital University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital University | 70% | $22,576 | 60% | $54,143 | This school |
| Walsh University | 71% | $20,493 | 59% | $59,764 | |
| Wittenberg University | 72% | $18,649 | 53% | $54,947 | |
| Columbus College of Art & Design | 68% | $29,439 | 56% | $40,664 | |
| Ashland University | 76% | $21,988 | 61% | $52,928 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Capital University would cost you $2,083 more per year than Walsh University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Capital University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,489).
- Capital University gives aided families $7,472 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Ohio resident | Capital University | Walsh University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $43,234 | $35,745 | +$7,489 |
| Books & supplies | $1,800 | $790 | +$1,010 |
| Housing & meals | $13,446 | $11,810 | +$1,636 |
| Personal & travel | $3,142 | $2,727 | +$415 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,492 | −$3,497 | −$995 |
| Sticker price | $57,130 | $47,575 | +$9,555 |
| Average grants | −$34,554 | −$27,082 | −$7,472 |
| You pay | $22,576 | $20,493 | +$2,083 |
“+” means Capital University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Capital University cost questions
How much is tuition at Capital University?
Tuition and fees are $43,234 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Capital University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $57,130 a year.
What do families actually pay at Capital University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,576 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,062; $48–75k pay $20,331; $110k+ pay $27,299.
How much debt do Capital University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,927, and 4.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Capital University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Capital University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Capital University overview