Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,663. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Tennessee residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,376 | $15,576 |
| Housing & meals | $10,502 | $10,502 |
| Books & supplies | $1,280 | $1,280 |
| Personal & travel | $5,400 | $5,400 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,895 | −$2,895 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,663 | $29,863 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
TTU net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
TTU has the 11th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | University of Memphis | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 |
| 8 | Bethel University | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee Southern | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 |
| 10 | Middle Tennessee State University | $13,359 | 54% | $48,541 |
| 11 | Tennessee Technological University | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 |
| 12 | The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | $14,265 | 50% | $51,151 |
| 13 | Tennessee Wesleyan University | $14,836 | 48% | $45,989 |
| 14 | Tennessee State University | $15,796 | 34% | $42,730 |
| 15 | Vanderbilt University | $15,846 | 94% | $91,565 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why TTU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Technological University | 76% | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 | This school |
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | 81% | $14,265 | 50% | $51,151 | |
| East Tennessee State University | 86% | $15,983 | 53% | $44,859 | |
| University of Memphis | 72% | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 | |
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 88% | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Tennessee Technological University would cost you $19 less per year than The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Tennessee Technological University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$928).
- Tennessee Technological University gives aided families $193 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | TTU | UTC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,376 | $10,448 | +$928 |
| Books & supplies | $1,280 | $1,400 | −$120 |
| Housing & meals | $10,502 | $10,052 | +$450 |
| Personal & travel | $5,400 | $4,950 | +$450 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,895 | −$1,361 | −$1,534 |
| Sticker price | $25,663 | $25,489 | +$174 |
| Average grants | −$11,417 | −$11,224 | −$193 |
| You pay | $14,246 | $14,265 | −$19 |
“+” means TTU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
TTU cost questions
How much is tuition at TTU?
Tuition and fees are $11,376 a year for Tennessee residents and $15,576 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending TTU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,663 a year for Tennessee residents living on campus and about $29,863 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at TTU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,246 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,815; $48–75k pay $13,861; $110k+ pay $18,936. These figures are for Tennessee residents.
How much debt do TTU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,000, and 4.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is TTU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing TTU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tennessee Technological University overview