Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,637. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Tennessee residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,616 | $22,416 |
| Housing & meals | $10,120 | $10,120 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $1,600 |
| Personal & travel | $5,580 | $5,580 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$279 | −$279 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,637 | $39,437 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Tennessee State University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
Tennessee State University has the 14th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Middle Tennessee State University | $13,359 | 54% | $48,541 |
| 11 | Tennessee Technological University | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 |
| 12 | The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | $14,265 | 50% | $51,151 |
| 13 | Tennessee Wesleyan University | $14,836 | 48% | $45,989 |
| 14 | Tennessee State University | $15,796 | 34% | $42,730 |
| 15 | Vanderbilt University | $15,846 | 94% | $91,565 |
| 16 | East Tennessee State University | $15,983 | 53% | $44,859 |
| 17 | Trevecca Nazarene University | $16,813 | 53% | $49,378 |
| 18 | Cumberland University | $18,759 | 46% | $57,687 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why Tennessee State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State University | 70% | $15,796 | 34% | $42,730 | This school |
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 88% | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 | |
| The University of Tennessee Southern | 87% | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 | |
| Tennessee Technological University | 76% | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 | |
| Austin Peay State University | 96% | $9,735 | 40% | $44,301 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Tennessee State University would cost you $5,095 more per year than The University of Tennessee-Martin, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Tennessee State University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,840).
- The University of Tennessee-Martin gives aided families $2,537 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | Tennessee State University | The University of Tennessee-Martin | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,616 | $10,560 | −$1,944 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $1,500 | +$100 |
| Housing & meals | $10,120 | $7,280 | +$2,840 |
| Personal & travel | $5,580 | $4,600 | +$980 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$279 | −$861 | +$582 |
| Sticker price | $25,637 | $23,079 | +$2,558 |
| Average grants | −$9,841 | −$12,378 | +$2,537 |
| You pay | $15,796 | $10,701 | +$5,095 |
“+” means Tennessee State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Tennessee State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Tennessee State University?
Tuition and fees are $8,616 a year for Tennessee residents and $22,416 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Tennessee State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,637 a year for Tennessee residents living on campus and about $39,437 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Tennessee State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,796 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,005; $48–75k pay $15,579; $110k+ pay $20,099. These figures are for Tennessee residents.
How much debt do Tennessee State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,500, and 11.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Tennessee State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Tennessee State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tennessee State University overview