The University of Tennessee-Martin

The University of Tennessee-Martin is a less selective public university in Martin, Tennessee. It admits most applicants, graduates 53% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $44,213 ten years after starting college, more than 21% of the Tennessee colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
88%

More selective than 18% of Tennessee colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$10,701 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $23,079. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
53%

Higher than 50% of Tennessee colleges we cover and 47% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$44,213

Higher than 21% of Tennessee colleges we cover and 23% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

The University of Tennessee-Martin acceptance rate & admissions

Of 5,199 applicants, The University of Tennessee-Martin admitted 4,540 and 1,118 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 970–1210 on the SAT or 19–25 on the ACT.

5,199
Applied
4,540
Admitted
1,118
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years970–1210
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years19–25
First-years who sent SAT scores3%
First-year students who return77%
Pell Grant recipients34%
First-generation students39%
Women / men62% / 38%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

The University of Tennessee-Martin tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Tennessee residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$10,560
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$16,600
Housing & meals, on campus$7,280
Books & supplies$1,500
Total cost of attendance, in-state$23,079

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$12,981
Loan default rate6.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What The University of Tennessee-Martin costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of The University of Tennessee-Martin took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Tennessee. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$7,151$30,9643.2 years
$30–48k$8,961$38,8014.0 years
$48–75k$11,640$50,4015.2 years
$75–110k$15,343$66,4356.9 years
$110k+$15,827$68,5317.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (39% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($44,213) minus $34,518 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in TN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $9,695 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Tennessee for your income →

The University of Tennessee-Martin majors, earnings & careers

The University of Tennessee-Martin offers 40 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Business & Finance · 7
  • Science & Math · 7
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
  • Humanities & Languages · 6
  • Engineering · 3
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Education · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at The University of Tennessee-Martin

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Engineering$87,043$29,750
Computer Science$79,403—
Nursing$77,092$25,231
Finance$64,840$20,500
Biology$63,410$25,900
Accounting$59,150$20,875
Business Administration$54,552$26,157
Political Science$52,029—
Quick list of all 40 majors
  • Accounting$59,150
  • Agricultural Business—
  • Agriculture$47,956
  • Biology$63,410
  • Business Administration$54,552
  • Business Economics—
  • Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences—
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications$44,231
  • Computer Science$79,403
  • Construction Engineering Technology / Technician—
  • Criminal Justice$46,142
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$42,481
  • Engineering$87,043
  • English—
  • Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy$46,540
  • Family and Consumer Sciences / Human Sciences$39,914
  • Finance$64,840
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • History$49,555
  • Information Technology—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • International Relations—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$49,817
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Marketing$48,255
  • Mathematics—
  • Mechanical Engineering—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$40,862
  • Music$44,910
  • Nursing$77,092
  • Philosophy—
  • Political Science$52,029
  • Psychology$36,507
  • Social Work$42,811
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education—
  • Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences—
  • Visual and Performing Arts$37,930

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$59,980
Tennessee
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$99,260
Tennessee
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Martin

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$761/mo

2 bedrooms $995.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
46° / 90°

January and July average highs. 55 inches of rain a year, 3 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Weakley County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)6,941
First-year students from Tennessee89%
Next most common home statesKentucky, Ohio, Illinois
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FCS · 13 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 75% · Black 15% · Hispanic 5% · Two or more 4%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Weakley County at a glance

Population33,016
Median household income$51,880
Adults with a bachelor's degree23%
Median age37

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare The University of Tennessee-Martin with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Tennessee by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
The University of Tennessee-Martin88%$10,70153%$44,213This school
Tennessee State University70%$15,79634%$42,730
Austin Peay State University96%$9,73540%$44,301
East Tennessee State University86%$15,98353%$44,859
The University of Tennessee Southern87%$12,79837%$38,924

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

The University of Tennessee-Martin would cost you $5,095 less per year than Tennessee State University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at The University of Tennessee-Martin, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,840).
  • The University of Tennessee-Martin gives aided families $2,537 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentThe University of Tennessee-MartinTennessee State UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$10,560$8,616+$1,944
Books & supplies$1,500$1,600−$100
Housing & meals$7,280$10,120−$2,840
Personal & travel$4,600$5,580−$980
Living-at-home adjustment−$861−$279−$582
Sticker price$23,079$25,637−$2,558
Average grants−$12,378−$9,841−$2,537
You pay$10,701$15,796−$5,095

“+” means The University of Tennessee-Martin costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about The University of Tennessee-Martin

What is the The University of Tennessee-Martin acceptance rate?

The University of Tennessee-Martin accepts 88% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 4,540 of 5,199 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 970–1210 on the SAT or 19–25 on the ACT.

How much does The University of Tennessee-Martin cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $23,079 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,701 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $7,151 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,827.

How much do The University of Tennessee-Martin graduates earn?

Former The University of Tennessee-Martin students earn a median $44,213 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the The University of Tennessee-Martin graduation rate?

53% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 77% return for their second year.

How long does a The University of Tennessee-Martin degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at The University of Tennessee-Martin costs about $50,401 after grants ($11,640 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $44,213 ten years after starting, $9,695 more than high school graduates in Tennessee ($34,518), so the cost is repaid in 5.2 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is The University of Tennessee-Martin the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing The University of Tennessee-Martin with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “The University of Tennessee-Martin: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/the-university-of-tennessee-martin (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).