Tennessee Wesleyan University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Tennessee Wesleyan University is $39,440 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,836 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$14,836 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,440. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$30,814
Housing & meals$9,416
Books & supplies$1,400
Personal & travel$3,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,190
Total cost of attendance$39,440

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,000
Loan default rate7.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants39%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$24,604Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Tennessee Wesleyan University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges

Tennessee Wesleyan University has the 13th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9The University of Tennessee Southern$12,79837%$38,924
10Middle Tennessee State University$13,35954%$48,541
11Tennessee Technological University$14,24658%$48,501
12The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga$14,26550%$51,151
13Tennessee Wesleyan University$14,83648%$45,989
14Tennessee State University$15,79634%$42,730
15Vanderbilt University$15,84694%$91,565
16East Tennessee State University$15,98353%$44,859
17Trevecca Nazarene University$16,81353%$49,378

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →

Why Tennessee Wesleyan University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Tennessee Wesleyan University69%$14,83648%$45,989This school
Trevecca Nazarene University69%$16,81353%$49,378
Bryan College-Dayton—$20,61450%$54,434
Johnson University65%$22,06357%$40,596
Maryville College61%$19,36050%$49,279

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Tennessee Wesleyan University would cost you $1,977 less per year than Trevecca Nazarene University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Tennessee Wesleyan University.
  • Trevecca Nazarene University gives aided families $131 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Tennessee residentTennessee Wesleyan UniversityTrevecca Nazarene UniversityDifference
Sticker price$39,440$41,548−$2,108
Average grants−$24,604−$24,735+$131
You pay$14,836$16,813−$1,977

“+” means Tennessee Wesleyan University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Tennessee Wesleyan University cost questions

How much is tuition at Tennessee Wesleyan University?

Tuition and fees are $30,814 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Tennessee Wesleyan University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,440 a year.

What do families actually pay at Tennessee Wesleyan University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,836 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,609; $48–75k pay $12,647; $110k+ pay $18,980.

How much debt do Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,000, and 7.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Tennessee Wesleyan University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Tennessee Wesleyan University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tennessee Wesleyan University overview