Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,489. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Tennessee residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,448 | $18,512 |
| Housing & meals | $10,052 | $10,052 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,400 |
| Personal & travel | $4,950 | $4,950 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,361 | −$1,361 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,489 | $33,553 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
UTC net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
UTC has the 12th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Bethel University | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee Southern | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 |
| 10 | Middle Tennessee State University | $13,359 | 54% | $48,541 |
| 11 | Tennessee Technological University | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 |
| 12 | The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | $14,265 | 50% | $51,151 |
| 13 | Tennessee Wesleyan University | $14,836 | 48% | $45,989 |
| 14 | Tennessee State University | $15,796 | 34% | $42,730 |
| 15 | Vanderbilt University | $15,846 | 94% | $91,565 |
| 16 | East Tennessee State University | $15,983 | 53% | $44,859 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why UTC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | 81% | $14,265 | 50% | $51,151 | This school |
| East Tennessee State University | 86% | $15,983 | 53% | $44,859 | |
| Tennessee Technological University | 76% | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 | |
| University of Memphis | 72% | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 | |
| The University of Tennessee-Martin | 88% | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga would cost you $1,718 less per year than East Tennessee State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$1,980).
- The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga gives aided families $165 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | UTC | ETSU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,448 | $10,472 | −$24 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,350 | +$50 |
| Housing & meals | $10,052 | $10,270 | −$218 |
| Personal & travel | $4,950 | $6,930 | −$1,980 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,361 | −$1,980 | +$619 |
| Sticker price | $25,489 | $27,042 | −$1,553 |
| Average grants | −$11,224 | −$11,059 | −$165 |
| You pay | $14,265 | $15,983 | −$1,718 |
“+” means UTC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
UTC cost questions
How much is tuition at UTC?
Tuition and fees are $10,448 a year for Tennessee residents and $18,512 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending UTC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,489 a year for Tennessee residents living on campus and about $33,553 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at UTC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,265 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,876; $48–75k pay $13,594; $110k+ pay $19,137. These figures are for Tennessee residents.
How much debt do UTC graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 5.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is UTC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing UTC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga overview