Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,169. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Tennessee residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,728 | $15,384 |
| Housing & meals | $10,344 | $10,344 |
| Books & supplies | $920 | $920 |
| Personal & travel | $6,462 | $6,462 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,285 | −$3,285 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,169 | $29,825 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Memphis net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
University of Memphis has the 7th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Christian Brothers University | $9,854 | 55% | $57,478 |
| 4 | The University of Tennessee-Martin | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 |
| 5 | Lane College | $10,904 | 18% | $31,670 |
| 6 | Baptist Health Sciences University | $11,212 | 40% | $72,529 |
| 7 | University of Memphis | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 |
| 8 | Bethel University | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee Southern | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 |
| 10 | Middle Tennessee State University | $13,359 | 54% | $48,541 |
| 11 | Tennessee Technological University | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why University of Memphis costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Memphis | 72% | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 | This school |
| Middle Tennessee State University | 69% | $13,359 | 54% | $48,541 | |
| The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | 81% | $14,265 | 50% | $51,151 | |
| Tennessee Technological University | 76% | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 | |
| East Tennessee State University | 86% | $15,983 | 53% | $44,859 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Memphis would cost you $962 less per year than Middle Tennessee State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Memphis, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,112).
- University of Memphis gives aided families $1,842 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | University of Memphis | Middle Tennessee State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,728 | $10,266 | +$462 |
| Books & supplies | $920 | $1,260 | −$340 |
| Housing & meals | $10,344 | $11,704 | −$1,360 |
| Personal & travel | $6,462 | $5,350 | +$1,112 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,285 | −$4,291 | +$1,006 |
| Sticker price | $25,169 | $24,289 | +$880 |
| Average grants | −$12,772 | −$10,930 | −$1,842 |
| You pay | $12,397 | $13,359 | −$962 |
“+” means University of Memphis costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Memphis cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Memphis?
Tuition and fees are $10,728 a year for Tennessee residents and $15,384 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Memphis?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,169 a year for Tennessee residents living on campus and about $29,825 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Memphis?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,397 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,607; $48–75k pay $13,923; $110k+ pay $18,691. These figures are for Tennessee residents.
How much debt do University of Memphis graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,809, and 9.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Memphis the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Memphis with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Memphis overview