Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $31,203. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $18,712 |
| Housing & meals | $10,537 |
| Books & supplies | $1,288 |
| Personal & travel | $1,920 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,254 |
| Total cost of attendance | $31,203 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Bethel University net price compared with other Tennessee colleges
Bethel University has the 8th-lowest average net price of 37 Tennessee colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | The University of Tennessee-Martin | $10,701 | 53% | $44,213 |
| 5 | Lane College | $10,904 | 18% | $31,670 |
| 6 | Baptist Health Sciences University | $11,212 | 40% | $72,529 |
| 7 | University of Memphis | $12,397 | 51% | $48,458 |
| 8 | Bethel University | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 |
| 9 | The University of Tennessee Southern | $12,798 | 37% | $38,924 |
| 10 | Middle Tennessee State University | $13,359 | 54% | $48,541 |
| 11 | Tennessee Technological University | $14,246 | 58% | $48,501 |
| 12 | The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga | $14,265 | 50% | $51,151 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Tennessee colleges →
Why Bethel University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel University | 60% | $12,595 | 35% | $47,482 | This school |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 63% | $20,406 | 50% | $49,956 | |
| Maryville College | 61% | $19,360 | 50% | $49,279 | |
| Bryan College-Dayton | — | $20,614 | 50% | $54,434 | |
| Lane College | — | $10,904 | 18% | $31,670 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Bethel University would cost you $7,811 less per year than Lincoln Memorial University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Bethel University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$8,226).
- Lincoln Memorial University gives aided families $2,516 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Tennessee resident | Bethel University | LMU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $18,712 | $26,938 | −$8,226 |
| Books & supplies | $1,288 | $1,500 | −$212 |
| Housing & meals | $10,537 | $11,808 | −$1,271 |
| Personal & travel | $1,920 | $4,100 | −$2,180 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,254 | −$2,816 | +$1,562 |
| Sticker price | $31,203 | $41,530 | −$10,327 |
| Average grants | −$18,608 | −$21,124 | +$2,516 |
| You pay | $12,595 | $20,406 | −$7,811 |
“+” means Bethel University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Bethel University cost questions
How much is tuition at Bethel University?
Tuition and fees are $18,712 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Bethel University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $31,203 a year.
What do families actually pay at Bethel University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,595 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,871; $48–75k pay $11,713; $110k+ pay $15,163.
How much debt do Bethel University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,750, and 9.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Bethel University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Bethel University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bethel University overview