St Catherine University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at St Catherine University is $60,476 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,764 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,764 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $60,476. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$51,454
Housing & meals$11,636
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$2,350
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,964
Total cost of attendance$60,476

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,716
Loan default rate3.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out33%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants40%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$40,712Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

St Catherine University net price compared with other Minnesota colleges

St Catherine University has the 18th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
14Concordia University-Saint Paul$18,46246%$59,871
15Martin Luther College$18,46372%$47,491
16University of Minnesota-Duluth$18,74365%$62,616
17Minnesota State University-Mankato$19,13954%$56,922
18St Catherine University$19,76461%$59,282
19Bethany Lutheran College$20,14855%$46,110
20Hamline University$20,74460%$61,106
21Gustavus Adolphus College$22,90077%$65,607
22Augsburg University$23,87352%$58,829

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →

Why St Catherine University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
St Catherine University92%$19,76461%$59,282This school
Hamline University88%$20,74460%$61,106
The College of Saint Scholastica93%$27,84671%$65,934
University of Northwestern-St Paul93%$27,70568%$50,755
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota93%$11,70466%$58,170

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

St Catherine University would cost you $980 less per year than Hamline University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at St Catherine University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$1,450).
  • St Catherine University gives aided families $3,346 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentSt Catherine UniversityHamline UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$51,454$50,004+$1,450
Books & supplies$1,000$720+$280
Housing & meals$11,636$12,030−$394
Personal & travel$2,350$1,200+$1,150
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,964−$5,844−$120
Sticker price$60,476$58,110+$2,366
Average grants−$40,712−$37,366−$3,346
You pay$19,764$20,744−$980

“+” means St Catherine University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

St Catherine University cost questions

How much is tuition at St Catherine University?

Tuition and fees are $51,454 a year.

What is the total cost of attending St Catherine University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $60,476 a year.

What do families actually pay at St Catherine University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,764 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,890; $48–75k pay $15,451; $110k+ pay $27,021.

How much debt do St Catherine University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,716, and 3.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is St Catherine University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing St Catherine University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to St Catherine University overview