Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $58,110. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $50,004 |
| Housing & meals | $12,030 |
| Books & supplies | $720 |
| Personal & travel | $1,200 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,844 |
| Total cost of attendance | $58,110 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Hamline University net price compared with other Minnesota colleges
Hamline University has the 20th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | University of Minnesota-Duluth | $18,743 | 65% | $62,616 |
| 17 | Minnesota State University-Mankato | $19,139 | 54% | $56,922 |
| 18 | St Catherine University | $19,764 | 61% | $59,282 |
| 19 | Bethany Lutheran College | $20,148 | 55% | $46,110 |
| 20 | Hamline University | $20,744 | 60% | $61,106 |
| 21 | Gustavus Adolphus College | $22,900 | 77% | $65,607 |
| 22 | Augsburg University | $23,873 | 52% | $58,829 |
| 23 | St Olaf College | $23,874 | 84% | $65,543 |
| 24 | Concordia College at Moorhead | $24,902 | 61% | $59,317 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →
Why Hamline University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamline University | 88% | $20,744 | 60% | $61,106 | This school |
| Bethel University | 88% | $28,556 | 71% | $63,764 | |
| St Catherine University | 92% | $19,764 | 61% | $59,282 | |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 93% | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 | |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 93% | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Hamline University would cost you $7,812 less per year than Bethel University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Hamline University, mostly from more Hamline University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$3,727).
- Hamline University gives aided families $7,353 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | Hamline University | Bethel University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $50,004 | $44,226 | +$5,778 |
| Books & supplies | $720 | $1,340 | −$620 |
| Housing & meals | $12,030 | $12,090 | −$60 |
| Personal & travel | $1,200 | $3,030 | −$1,830 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,844 | −$2,117 | −$3,727 |
| Sticker price | $58,110 | $58,569 | −$459 |
| Average grants | −$37,366 | −$30,013 | −$7,353 |
| You pay | $20,744 | $28,556 | −$7,812 |
“+” means Hamline University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Hamline University cost questions
How much is tuition at Hamline University?
Tuition and fees are $50,004 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Hamline University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $58,110 a year.
What do families actually pay at Hamline University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,744 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,371; $48–75k pay $16,767; $110k+ pay $27,196.
How much debt do Hamline University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,750, and 3.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Hamline University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Hamline University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hamline University overview