Hamline University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Hamline University is $58,110 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,744 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,744 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $58,110. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$50,004
Housing & meals$12,030
Books & supplies$720
Personal & travel$1,200
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,844
Total cost of attendance$58,110

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,750
Loan default rate3.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants41%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$37,366Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Hamline University net price compared with other Minnesota colleges

Hamline University has the 20th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
16University of Minnesota-Duluth$18,74365%$62,616
17Minnesota State University-Mankato$19,13954%$56,922
18St Catherine University$19,76461%$59,282
19Bethany Lutheran College$20,14855%$46,110
20Hamline University$20,74460%$61,106
21Gustavus Adolphus College$22,90077%$65,607
22Augsburg University$23,87352%$58,829
23St Olaf College$23,87484%$65,543
24Concordia College at Moorhead$24,90261%$59,317

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →

Why Hamline University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Hamline University88%$20,74460%$61,106This school
Bethel University88%$28,55671%$63,764
St Catherine University92%$19,76461%$59,282
The College of Saint Scholastica93%$27,84671%$65,934
University of Northwestern-St Paul93%$27,70568%$50,755

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Hamline University would cost you $7,812 less per year than Bethel University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Hamline University, mostly from more Hamline University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$3,727).
  • Hamline University gives aided families $7,353 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentHamline UniversityBethel UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$50,004$44,226+$5,778
Books & supplies$720$1,340−$620
Housing & meals$12,030$12,090−$60
Personal & travel$1,200$3,030−$1,830
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,844−$2,117−$3,727
Sticker price$58,110$58,569−$459
Average grants−$37,366−$30,013−$7,353
You pay$20,744$28,556−$7,812

“+” means Hamline University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Hamline University cost questions

How much is tuition at Hamline University?

Tuition and fees are $50,004 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Hamline University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $58,110 a year.

What do families actually pay at Hamline University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,744 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,371; $48–75k pay $16,767; $110k+ pay $27,196.

How much debt do Hamline University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,750, and 3.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Hamline University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Hamline University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Hamline University overview