More selective than 20% of Minnesota colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $57,380. College Scorecard.
Higher than 61% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 71% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 43% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 65% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota acceptance rate & admissions
Of 1,350 applicants, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota admitted 1,199 and 272 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Saint Mary's University of Minnesota costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Saint Mary's University of Minnesota took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Minnesota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $16,182 | $66,184 | 3.3 years |
| $30–48k | $15,175 | $62,066 | 3.1 years |
| $48–75k | $15,030 | $61,473 | 3.1 years |
| $75–110k | $14,771 | $60,413 | 3.0 years |
| $110k+ | $6,135 | $25,092 | 1.3 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (62% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($58,170) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $19,986 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota majors, earnings & careers
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota offers 71 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 13
- Business & Finance · 10
- Health & Medicine · 9
- Science & Math · 9
- Arts & Design · 7
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
- Communications & Media · 5
- Technology & Computing · 5
- Education · 4
- Engineering · 2
Highest-earning majors at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $104,761 | $40,188 |
| Human Resources | $83,079 | — |
| Criminal Justice | $79,464 | $28,708 |
| Management Science / Analytics | $78,856 | $24,125 |
| Marketing | $76,285 | $18,735 |
| Business Administration | $74,942 | $29,482 |
| Finance | $74,642 | $27,000 |
| Accounting | $73,887 | $27,000 |
Quick list of all 71 majors
- Accounting$73,887
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
- Arts and Entertainment Management—
- Biochemistry—
- Biological and Physical Sciences—
- Biology—
- Biopsychology—
- Broadcasting / Digital Media—
- Business—
- Business Administration$74,942
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other—
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Engineering—
- Computer Science—
- Criminal Justice$79,464
- Dance—
- Data Analytics—
- Ecology and Evolutionary Biology—
- Education—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$40,804
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Education, Other—
- Engineering Physics—
- English—
- English Language and Literature / Letters, Other—
- Entrepreneurship—
- Finance$74,642
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
- Graphic Communications—
- Health Administration$66,139
- Health Sciences—
- History—
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- Human Resources$83,079
- Human Services—
- Information Science / Studies—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- International / Global Studies—
- International Business—
- Journalism—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
- Literature—
- Management Science / Analytics$78,856
- Marketing$76,285
- Mathematics—
- Mathematics and Computer Science—
- Medical Laboratory Science—
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Music—
- Natural Sciences—
- Nursing$104,761
- Pastoral Counseling / Ministry—
- Philosophy—
- Physics—
- Political Science—
- Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
- Psychology$43,805
- Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
- Public Health—
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Religious Education—
- Religious Studies—
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Studio Art—
- Theatre—
- Theology / Ministry—
- Visual and Performing Arts—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Accounting → Accountant / auditor
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Winona
2 bedrooms $1,118.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 34 inches of rain a year, 38 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Winona County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Winona County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Saint Mary's University of Minnesota with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Minnesota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 93% | $11,704 | 66% | $58,170 | This school |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul | 93% | $27,705 | 68% | $50,755 | |
| The College of Saint Scholastica | 93% | $27,846 | 71% | $65,934 | |
| North Central University | 99% | $25,817 | 66% | $45,064 | |
| Dunwoody College of Technology | 99% | $26,939 | 66% | $61,511 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota would cost you $16,001 less per year than University of Northwestern-St Paul, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,160).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota gives aided families $22,056 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | University of Northwestern-St Paul | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $45,080 | $37,920 | +$7,160 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $700 | +$900 |
| Housing & meals | $10,720 | $11,148 | −$428 |
| Personal & travel | $1,900 | $3,584 | −$1,684 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,920 | −$2,027 | +$107 |
| Sticker price | $57,380 | $51,325 | +$6,055 |
| Average grants | −$45,676 | −$23,620 | −$22,056 |
| You pay | $11,704 | $27,705 | −$16,001 |
“+” means Saint Mary's University of Minnesota costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
What is the Saint Mary's University of Minnesota acceptance rate?
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota accepts 93% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,199 of 1,350 applicants were admitted.
How much does Saint Mary's University of Minnesota cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $57,380 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,704 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,182 and families earning $110k+ pay $6,135.
How much do Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates earn?
Former Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students earn a median $58,170 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduation rate?
66% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 75% return for their second year.
How long does a Saint Mary's University of Minnesota degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota costs about $61,473 after grants ($15,030 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $58,170 ten years after starting, $19,986 more than high school graduates in Minnesota ($38,184), so the cost is repaid in 3.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Saint Mary's University of Minnesota the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Saint Mary's University of Minnesota with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Saint Mary's University of Minnesota: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/saint-marys-university-of-minnesota (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).