Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $27,680. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Minnesota residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $14,610 | $20,130 |
| Housing & meals | $10,206 | $10,206 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $2,448 | $2,448 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$584 | −$584 |
| Total cost of attendance | $27,680 | $33,200 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Minnesota-Duluth net price compared with other Minnesota colleges
University of Minnesota-Duluth has the 16th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Winona State University | $17,503 | 57% | $58,532 |
| 13 | Minnesota State University Moorhead | $17,997 | 57% | $50,527 |
| 14 | Concordia University-Saint Paul | $18,462 | 46% | $59,871 |
| 15 | Martin Luther College | $18,463 | 72% | $47,491 |
| 16 | University of Minnesota-Duluth | $18,743 | 65% | $62,616 |
| 17 | Minnesota State University-Mankato | $19,139 | 54% | $56,922 |
| 18 | St Catherine University | $19,764 | 61% | $59,282 |
| 19 | Bethany Lutheran College | $20,148 | 55% | $46,110 |
| 20 | Hamline University | $20,744 | 60% | $61,106 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →
Why University of Minnesota-Duluth costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota-Duluth | 89% | $18,743 | 65% | $62,616 | This school |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 88% | $19,139 | 54% | $56,922 | |
| Winona State University | 75% | $17,503 | 57% | $58,532 | |
| Metropolitan State University | 99% | $16,863 | 44% | $64,705 | |
| Saint Cloud State University | 95% | $13,529 | 40% | $55,813 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Minnesota-Duluth would cost you $396 less per year than Minnesota State University-Mankato, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Minnesota-Duluth, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,038).
- University of Minnesota-Duluth gives aided families $4,081 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | University of Minnesota-Duluth | Minnesota State University-Mankato | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $14,610 | $9,572 | +$5,038 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,042 | −$42 |
| Housing & meals | $10,206 | $11,224 | −$1,018 |
| Personal & travel | $2,448 | $2,672 | −$224 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$584 | −$515 | −$69 |
| Sticker price | $27,680 | $23,995 | +$3,685 |
| Average grants | −$8,937 | −$4,856 | −$4,081 |
| You pay | $18,743 | $19,139 | −$396 |
“+” means University of Minnesota-Duluth costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Minnesota-Duluth cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Minnesota-Duluth?
Tuition and fees are $14,610 a year for Minnesota residents and $20,130 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Minnesota-Duluth?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $27,680 a year for Minnesota residents living on campus and about $33,200 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Minnesota-Duluth?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,743 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $7,256; $48–75k pay $11,965; $110k+ pay $24,453. These figures are for Minnesota residents.
How much debt do University of Minnesota-Duluth graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,000, and 2.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Minnesota-Duluth the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Minnesota-Duluth with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Minnesota-Duluth overview