University of Northwestern-St Paul

University of Northwestern-St Paul is a less selective private nonprofit university in Saint Paul, Minnesota. It admits most applicants, graduates 68% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $50,755 ten years after starting college, more than 24% of the Minnesota colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
93%

More selective than 14% of Minnesota colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$27,705 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,325. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
68%

Higher than 69% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 75% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$50,755

Higher than 24% of Minnesota colleges we cover and 43% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Northwestern-St Paul acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,194 applicants, University of Northwestern-St Paul admitted 1,097 and 364 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 868–1271 on the SAT or 20–28 on the ACT.

1,194
Applied
1,097
Admitted
364
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years868–1271
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years20–28
First-years who sent SAT scores4%
First-year students who return83%
Pell Grant recipients16%
First-generation students16%
Women / men56% / 44%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Northwestern-St Paul tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$37,920
Housing & meals, on campus$11,148
Books & supplies$700
Total cost of attendance$51,325

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$17,750
Loan default rate2.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Northwestern-St Paul costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Northwestern-St Paul took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Minnesota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$26,696$109,4548.7 years
$30–48k$23,884$97,9247.8 years
$48–75k$21,689$88,9257.1 years
$75–110k$25,267$103,5958.2 years
$110k+$31,348$128,52710.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (60% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($50,755) minus $38,184 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MN (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,571 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Minnesota for your income →

University of Northwestern-St Paul majors, earnings & careers

University of Northwestern-St Paul offers 49 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 12
  • Business & Finance · 8
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 4
  • Science & Math · 4
  • Education · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Engineering · 2

Highest-earning majors at University of Northwestern-St Paul

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$78,661$31,000
Accounting$77,128$25,874
Business Administration$68,086$21,895
Criminal Justice$64,339—
Marketing$63,653$19,056
Bible Studies$51,761$24,500
Broadcasting / Digital Media$50,708$24,013
Education (Subject Teaching)$48,082$27,000
Quick list of all 49 majors
  • Accounting$77,128
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Bible Studies$51,761
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media$50,708
  • Business Administration$68,086
  • Communications—
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminal Justice$64,339
  • Data Processing—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$45,195
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$48,082
  • Engineering—
  • Engineering-Related Fields—
  • English$38,522
  • Finance—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$44,628
  • Graphic Communications—
  • Health Administration—
  • History—
  • Human Resources—
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Intercultural / Multicultural and Diversity Studies—
  • International Business—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$46,885
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Marketing$63,653
  • Mathematics—
  • Missions / Missionary Studies and Missiology—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Music$46,177
  • Nursing$78,661
  • Pastoral Counseling / Ministry—
  • Philosophy—
  • Political Science—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology$46,555
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Social Sciences—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Studio Art—
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language—
  • Theatre—
  • Theology / Ministry$47,802
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$103,040
Minneapolis
$101,510
Minnesota
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$101,560
Minneapolis
$100,790
Minnesota
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Minneapolis

Cost of living
5% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,427/mo

2 bedrooms $1,734. Housing costs 12% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
21° / 81°

January and July average highs. 33 inches of rain a year, 40 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Ramsey County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)3,262
First-year students from Minnesota74%
Next most common home statesWisconsin, Iowa, California
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2489% bachelor's · 11% associate
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 78% · Hispanic 7% · Black 5% · Two or more 5%International 1%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Ramsey County at a glance

Population542,945
Median household income$81,568
Adults with a bachelor's degree46%
Median age36

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Northwestern-St Paul with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Minnesota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Northwestern-St Paul93%$27,70568%$50,755This school
The College of Saint Scholastica93%$27,84671%$65,934
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota93%$11,70466%$58,170
Dunwoody College of Technology99%$26,93966%$61,511
Saint Johns University91%$25,67275%$76,786

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Northwestern-St Paul would cost you $141 less per year than The College of Saint Scholastica, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Northwestern-St Paul, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$3,858).
  • The College of Saint Scholastica gives aided families $3,637 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentUniversity of Northwestern-St PaulThe College of Saint ScholasticaDifference
Tuition & fees$37,920$41,778−$3,858
Books & supplies$700$1,200−$500
Housing & meals$11,148$11,380−$232
Personal & travel$3,584$2,696+$888
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,027−$1,951−$76
Sticker price$51,325$55,103−$3,778
Average grants−$23,620−$27,257+$3,637
You pay$27,705$27,846−$141

“+” means University of Northwestern-St Paul costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Northwestern-St Paul

What is the University of Northwestern-St Paul acceptance rate?

University of Northwestern-St Paul accepts 93% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,097 of 1,194 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 868–1271 on the SAT or 20–28 on the ACT.

How much does University of Northwestern-St Paul cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $51,325 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,705 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $26,696 and families earning $110k+ pay $31,348.

How much do University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates earn?

Former University of Northwestern-St Paul students earn a median $50,755 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Northwestern-St Paul graduation rate?

68% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 83% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Northwestern-St Paul degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Northwestern-St Paul costs about $88,925 after grants ($21,689 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $50,755 ten years after starting, $12,571 more than high school graduates in Minnesota ($38,184), so the cost is repaid in 7.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Northwestern-St Paul the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Northwestern-St Paul with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Northwestern-St Paul: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-northwestern-st-paul (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).