Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,250. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $18,120 |
| Housing & meals | $7,280 |
| Books & supplies | $600 |
| Personal & travel | $3,600 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$350 |
| Total cost of attendance | $29,250 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
MLC net price compared with other Minnesota colleges
MLC has the 15th-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Metropolitan State University | $16,863 | 44% | $64,705 |
| 12 | Winona State University | $17,503 | 57% | $58,532 |
| 13 | Minnesota State University Moorhead | $17,997 | 57% | $50,527 |
| 14 | Concordia University-Saint Paul | $18,462 | 46% | $59,871 |
| 15 | Martin Luther College | $18,463 | 72% | $47,491 |
| 16 | University of Minnesota-Duluth | $18,743 | 65% | $62,616 |
| 17 | Minnesota State University-Mankato | $19,139 | 54% | $56,922 |
| 18 | St Catherine University | $19,764 | 61% | $59,282 |
| 19 | Bethany Lutheran College | $20,148 | 55% | $46,110 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →
Why MLC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Luther College | 87% | $18,463 | 72% | $47,491 | This school |
| Bethel University | 88% | $28,556 | 71% | $63,764 | |
| Saint Johns University | 91% | $25,672 | 75% | $76,786 | |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota | 93% | $11,704 | 66% | $58,170 | |
| College of Saint Benedict | 92% | $26,640 | 77% | $63,260 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Martin Luther College would cost you $10,093 less per year than Bethel University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Martin Luther College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$26,106).
- Bethel University gives aided families $19,226 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Minnesota resident | MLC | Bethel University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $18,120 | $44,226 | −$26,106 |
| Books & supplies | $600 | $1,340 | −$740 |
| Housing & meals | $7,280 | $12,090 | −$4,810 |
| Personal & travel | $3,600 | $3,030 | +$570 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$350 | −$2,117 | +$1,767 |
| Sticker price | $29,250 | $58,569 | −$29,319 |
| Average grants | −$10,787 | −$30,013 | +$19,226 |
| You pay | $18,463 | $28,556 | −$10,093 |
“+” means MLC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
MLC cost questions
How much is tuition at MLC?
Tuition and fees are $18,120 a year.
What is the total cost of attending MLC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $29,250 a year.
What do families actually pay at MLC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,463 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,233; $48–75k pay $12,811; $110k+ pay $22,952.
How much debt do MLC graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,606, and 0.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is MLC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing MLC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Martin Luther College overview