Gustavus Adolphus College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Gustavus Adolphus College is $67,613 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,900 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,900 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $67,613. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$56,076
Housing & meals$11,290
Books & supplies$900
Personal & travel$1,180
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,833
Total cost of attendance$67,613

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,250
Loan default rate1.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out35%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants21%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$44,713Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Gustavus Adolphus College net price compared with other Minnesota colleges

Gustavus Adolphus College has the 21st-lowest average net price of 37 Minnesota colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
17Minnesota State University-Mankato$19,13954%$56,922
18St Catherine University$19,76461%$59,282
19Bethany Lutheran College$20,14855%$46,110
20Hamline University$20,74460%$61,106
21Gustavus Adolphus College$22,90077%$65,607
22Augsburg University$23,87352%$58,829
23St Olaf College$23,87484%$65,543
24Concordia College at Moorhead$24,90261%$59,317
25Carleton College$25,40790%$75,525

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Minnesota colleges →

Why Gustavus Adolphus College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Gustavus Adolphus College61%$22,90077%$65,607This school
Concordia College at Moorhead63%$24,90261%$59,317
St Olaf College48%$23,87484%$65,543
Northwestern Health Sciences University—$35,8870%$48,666
Bethel University88%$28,55671%$63,764

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Gustavus Adolphus College would cost you $2,002 less per year than Concordia College at Moorhead, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Gustavus Adolphus College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$24,906).
  • Gustavus Adolphus College gives aided families $23,673 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Minnesota residentGustavus Adolphus CollegeConcordia College at MoorheadDifference
Tuition & fees$56,076$31,170+$24,906
Books & supplies$900$900$0
Housing & meals$11,290$11,880−$590
Personal & travel$1,180$3,400−$2,220
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,833−$1,408−$425
Sticker price$67,613$45,942+$21,671
Average grants−$44,713−$21,040−$23,673
You pay$22,900$24,902−$2,002

“+” means Gustavus Adolphus College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Gustavus Adolphus College cost questions

How much is tuition at Gustavus Adolphus College?

Tuition and fees are $56,076 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Gustavus Adolphus College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $67,613 a year.

What do families actually pay at Gustavus Adolphus College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,900 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,015; $48–75k pay $13,875; $110k+ pay $29,674.

How much debt do Gustavus Adolphus College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,250, and 1.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Gustavus Adolphus College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Gustavus Adolphus College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Gustavus Adolphus College overview