Livingstone College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Livingstone College is $28,305 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,479 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$13,479 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,305. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$18,296
Housing & meals$6,794
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$2,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$85
Total cost of attendance$28,305

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$26,000
Loan default rate30.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out80%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants82%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$14,826Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Livingstone College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Livingstone College has the 10th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
6University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill$11,65591%$72,200
7University of North Carolina Asheville$12,25054%$44,030
8Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary$13,09058%—
9Western Carolina University$13,31560%$49,458
10Livingstone College$13,47928%$32,600
11Winston-Salem State University$13,47947%$45,344
12Chowan University$14,08630%$38,412
13University of North Carolina School of the Arts$14,90678%$38,357
14Manna University$15,21080%—

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Livingstone College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Livingstone College59%$13,47928%$32,600This school
Chowan University69%$14,08630%$38,412
Mid-Atlantic Christian University62%$18,32821%$38,342
Bennett College51%$28,29925%$36,654
Johnson C Smith University45%$20,89434%$42,680

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Livingstone College would cost you $607 less per year than Chowan University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Livingstone College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$9,614).
  • Chowan University gives aided families $10,115 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentLivingstone CollegeChowan UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$18,296$27,910−$9,614
Books & supplies$1,300$1,200+$100
Housing & meals$6,794$9,710−$2,916
Personal & travel$2,000$1,560+$440
Living-at-home adjustment−$85−$1,353+$1,268
Sticker price$28,305$39,027−$10,722
Average grants−$14,826−$24,941+$10,115
You pay$13,479$14,086−$607

“+” means Livingstone College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Livingstone College cost questions

How much is tuition at Livingstone College?

Tuition and fees are $18,296 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Livingstone College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $28,305 a year.

What do families actually pay at Livingstone College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,479 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,860; $48–75k pay $11,028; $110k+ pay $16,018.

How much debt do Livingstone College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $26,000, and 30.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Livingstone College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Livingstone College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Livingstone College overview