Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,147. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for North Carolina residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $6,126 | $16,782 |
| Housing & meals | $11,484 | $11,484 |
| Books & supplies | $1,690 | $1,690 |
| Personal & travel | $3,492 | $3,492 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$355 | +$355 |
| Total cost of attendance | $23,147 | $33,803 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
WSSU net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
WSSU has the 11th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | University of North Carolina Asheville | $12,250 | 54% | $44,030 |
| 8 | Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary | $13,090 | 58% | — |
| 9 | Western Carolina University | $13,315 | 60% | $49,458 |
| 10 | Livingstone College | $13,479 | 28% | $32,600 |
| 11 | Winston-Salem State University | $13,479 | 47% | $45,344 |
| 12 | Chowan University | $14,086 | 30% | $38,412 |
| 13 | University of North Carolina School of the Arts | $14,906 | 78% | $38,357 |
| 14 | Manna University | $15,210 | 80% | — |
| 15 | North Carolina Central University | $15,359 | 42% | $42,968 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why WSSU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem State University | 78% | $13,479 | 47% | $45,344 | This school |
| Fayetteville State University | 82% | $7,892 | 38% | $40,144 | |
| North Carolina Central University | 87% | $15,359 | 42% | $42,968 | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 93% | $10,260 | 44% | $43,407 | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville | 92% | $12,250 | 54% | $44,030 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Winston-Salem State University would cost you $5,587 more per year than Fayetteville State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Winston-Salem State University, mostly from more Fayetteville State University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$2,394).
- Winston-Salem State University gives aided families $908 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | WSSU | Fayetteville State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $6,126 | $4,353 | +$1,773 |
| Books & supplies | $1,690 | $420 | +$1,270 |
| Housing & meals | $11,484 | $11,302 | +$182 |
| Personal & travel | $3,492 | $2,616 | +$876 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$355 | −$2,039 | +$2,394 |
| Sticker price | $23,147 | $16,652 | +$6,495 |
| Average grants | −$9,668 | −$8,760 | −$908 |
| You pay | $13,479 | $7,892 | +$5,587 |
“+” means WSSU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
WSSU cost questions
How much is tuition at WSSU?
Tuition and fees are $6,126 a year for North Carolina residents and $16,782 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending WSSU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $23,147 a year for North Carolina residents living on campus and about $33,803 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at WSSU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,479 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,463; $48–75k pay $14,681; $110k+ pay $21,405. These figures are for North Carolina residents.
How much debt do WSSU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,447, and 11.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is WSSU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing WSSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Winston-Salem State University overview