High Point University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at High Point University is $65,548 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,707 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$38,707 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,548. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$45,312
Housing & meals$18,462
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$2,250
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,976
Total cost of attendance$65,548

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,000
Loan default rate4.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out31%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants12%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$26,841Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

HPU net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

HPU has the 55th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
48Montreat College$27,06150%$45,151
49Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte$27,42649%$43,418
50Bennett College$28,29925%$36,654
51Lees-McRae College$28,34042%$43,415
52Wake Forest University$28,71989%$78,158
53Duke University$29,61297%$97,800
54Queens University of Charlotte$30,85761%$57,673
55High Point University$38,70774%$61,389
56Elon University$41,55584%$74,545

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why HPU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
High Point University75%$38,70774%$61,389This school
Elon University66%$41,55584%$74,545
Meredith College74%$22,48870%$51,539
Gardner-Webb University77%$17,67455%$48,039
Campbell University87%$24,51661%$54,886

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

High Point University would cost you $2,848 less per year than Elon University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at High Point University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$3,984).
  • High Point University gives aided families $6,130 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentHPUElon UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$45,312$46,958−$1,646
Books & supplies$1,500$900+$600
Housing & meals$18,462$14,478+$3,984
Personal & travel$2,250$2,600−$350
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,976−$2,670+$694
Sticker price$65,548$62,266+$3,282
Average grants−$26,841−$20,711−$6,130
You pay$38,707$41,555−$2,848

“+” means HPU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

HPU cost questions

How much is tuition at HPU?

Tuition and fees are $45,312 a year.

What is the total cost of attending HPU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,548 a year.

What do families actually pay at HPU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,707 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $32,763; $48–75k pay $32,461; $110k+ pay $41,994.

How much debt do HPU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,000, and 4.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is HPU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing HPU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to High Point University overview