Elon University

Elon University is a moderately selective private nonprofit university in Elon, North Carolina. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 84% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $74,545 ten years after starting college, more than 94% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
66%

More selective than 64% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$41,555 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $62,266. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
84%

Higher than 89% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 92% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$74,545

Higher than 94% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 89% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Elon University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 18,791 applicants, Elon University admitted 12,649 and 1,677 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1280 on the SAT or 23–28 on the ACT.

18,791
Applied
12,649
Admitted
1,677
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1130–1280
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years23–28
First-years who sent SAT scores2%
First-year students who return90%
Pell Grant recipients10%
First-generation students9%
Women / men59% / 41%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Elon University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$46,958
Housing & meals, on campus$14,478
Books & supplies$900
Total cost of attendance$62,266

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$18,500
Loan default rate1.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Elon University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Elon University took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$26,523$107,9492.6 years
$30–48k$23,514$95,7022.3 years
$48–75k$24,064$97,9402.4 years
$75–110k$34,472$140,3013.4 years
$110k+$49,743$202,4544.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (78% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($74,545) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $41,029 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

Elon University majors, earnings & careers

Elon University offers 68 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Business & Finance · 10
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 10
  • Humanities & Languages · 9
  • Engineering · 8
  • Science & Math · 8
  • Arts & Design · 6
  • Communications & Media · 5
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Technology & Computing · 4
  • Education · 3

Highest-earning majors at Elon University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Economics$112,303$19,500
Computer Programming$111,448$19,500
Accounting$105,707$20,000
Finance$103,426$19,500
Marketing$95,163$21,500
International Business$91,132—
Political Science$89,685$20,500
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$88,983$19,500
Quick list of all 68 majors
  • Accounting$105,707
  • Anthropology—
  • Applied Mathematics—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Audiovisual Communications Technologies / Technicians$53,185
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$53,369
  • Biomedical Engineering—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media$60,832
  • Business Administration—
  • Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$88,983
  • Chemical Engineering—
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications$73,750
  • Community Organization and Advocacy$64,011
  • Computer Engineering—
  • Computer Programming$111,448
  • Computer Science—
  • Dance—
  • Data Analytics—
  • Economics$112,303
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$63,041
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Engineering—
  • Engineering Chemistry—
  • Engineering Physics—
  • Engineering, Other—
  • English$68,927
  • Entrepreneurship$80,850
  • Environmental Engineering—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Finance$103,426
  • History—
  • Human Resources—
  • Human Services—
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • International Business$91,132
  • International Relations$68,262
  • Journalism$69,964
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$68,178
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Marketing$95,163
  • Mathematics—
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Music—
  • Nursing—
  • Outdoor Education—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management—
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science$89,685
  • Psychology$69,856
  • Public Administration—
  • Public Health$81,153
  • Public Policy Analysis—
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$71,121
  • Special Education—
  • Statistics—
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—
  • Visual and Performing Arts, Other—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Communications → Public relations specialist

$59,150
Burlington
$67,230
North Carolina
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Finance → Financial analyst

$82,530
Burlington
$102,390
North Carolina
$102,740
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Burlington

Cost of living
7% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Burlington, NC area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,238/mo

2 bedrooms $1,348. Housing costs 22% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
52° / 91°

January and July average highs. 43 inches of rain a year, 2 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Alamance County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)7,207
First-year students from North Carolina18%
Next most common home statesNew Jersey, Massachusetts, New York
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FCS · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 76% · Hispanic 7% · Black 5% · Two or more 3%International 2%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Alamance County at a glance

Population176,893
Median household income$65,651
Adults with a bachelor's degree29%
Median age39

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Elon University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Elon University66%$41,55584%$74,545This school
High Point University75%$38,70774%$61,389
Meredith College74%$22,48870%$51,539
Queens University of Charlotte62%$30,85761%$57,673
Manna University53%$15,21080%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Elon University would cost you $2,848 more per year than High Point University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Elon University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$3,984).
  • High Point University gives aided families $6,130 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentElon UniversityHPUDifference
Tuition & fees$46,958$45,312+$1,646
Books & supplies$900$1,500−$600
Housing & meals$14,478$18,462−$3,984
Personal & travel$2,600$2,250+$350
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,670−$1,976−$694
Sticker price$62,266$65,548−$3,282
Average grants−$20,711−$26,841+$6,130
You pay$41,555$38,707+$2,848

“+” means Elon University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Elon University

What is the Elon University acceptance rate?

Elon University accepts 66% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 12,649 of 18,791 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1280 on the SAT or 23–28 on the ACT.

How much does Elon University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $62,266 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $41,555 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $26,523 and families earning $110k+ pay $49,743.

How much do Elon University graduates earn?

Former Elon University students earn a median $74,545 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Elon University graduation rate?

84% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 90% return for their second year.

How long does a Elon University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Elon University costs about $97,940 after grants ($24,064 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $74,545 ten years after starting, $41,029 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 2.4 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Elon University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Elon University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Elon University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/elon-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).