Queens University of Charlotte tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Queens University of Charlotte is $65,742 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,857 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$30,857 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,742. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$45,846
Housing & meals$16,488
Books & supplies$2,000
Personal & travel$5,617
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,209
Total cost of attendance$65,742

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate3.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$34,885Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Queens University of Charlotte net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Queens University of Charlotte has the 54th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
48Montreat College$27,06150%$45,151
49Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte$27,42649%$43,418
50Bennett College$28,29925%$36,654
51Lees-McRae College$28,34042%$43,415
52Wake Forest University$28,71989%$78,158
53Duke University$29,61297%$97,800
54Queens University of Charlotte$30,85761%$57,673
55High Point University$38,70774%$61,389
56Elon University$41,55584%$74,545

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Queens University of Charlotte costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Queens University of Charlotte62%$30,85761%$57,673This school
Carolina College of Biblical Studies—$21,3220%$24,581
Watts College of Nursing————
Montreat College69%$27,06150%$45,151
Mars Hill University68%$19,91045%$44,781

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Queens University of Charlotte would cost you $9,535 more per year than Carolina College of Biblical Studies, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Queens University of Charlotte.
  • Queens University of Charlotte gives aided families $31,940 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentQueens University of CharlotteCarolina College of Biblical StudiesDifference
Sticker price$65,742$24,267+$41,475
Average grants−$34,885−$2,945−$31,940
You pay$30,857$21,322+$9,535

“+” means Queens University of Charlotte costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Queens University of Charlotte cost questions

How much is tuition at Queens University of Charlotte?

Tuition and fees are $45,846 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Queens University of Charlotte?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,742 a year.

What do families actually pay at Queens University of Charlotte?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,857 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $22,792; $48–75k pay $26,435; $110k+ pay $40,426.

How much debt do Queens University of Charlotte graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 3.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Queens University of Charlotte the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Queens University of Charlotte with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Queens University of Charlotte overview