More selective than 16% of North Carolina colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $62,187. College Scorecard.
Higher than 70% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 63% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 76% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 55% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Campbell University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 3,680 applicants, Campbell University admitted 3,470 and 603 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Campbell University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Campbell University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Campbell University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $20,751 | $88,607 | 4.1 years |
| $30–48k | $20,981 | $89,589 | 4.2 years |
| $48–75k | $19,979 | $85,310 | 4.0 years |
| $75–110k | $26,959 | $115,115 | 5.4 years |
| $110k+ | $30,864 | $131,789 | 6.2 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (41% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($54,886) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $21,370 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Campbell University majors, earnings & careers
Campbell University offers 52 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
- Business & Finance · 7
- Health & Medicine · 7
- Humanities & Languages · 7
- Science & Math · 6
- Arts & Design · 5
- Communications & Media · 4
- Education · 4
- Technology & Computing · 3
- Engineering · 1
Highest-earning majors at Campbell University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration | $79,566 | $23,065 |
| Nursing | $79,506 | $26,000 |
| Finance | $78,021 | $25,000 |
| Science Technologies / Technicians, Other | $75,425 | $20,250 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $71,497 | $25,000 |
| Social Sciences | $71,052 | — |
| Accounting | $69,748 | $25,595 |
| Information Technology | $68,578 | $25,915 |
Quick list of all 52 majors
- Accounting$69,748
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
- Arts and Entertainment Management—
- Biochemistry—
- Biology$56,463
- Broadcasting / Digital Media—
- Business Administration$59,746
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences$71,497
- Criminal Justice$49,830
- Data Analytics—
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,989
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Education, Other—
- Engineering—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Finance$78,021
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
- Health Administration$54,960
- Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other—
- History—
- Homeland Security$62,695
- Hospitality Management$63,402
- Information Technology$68,578
- International Business—
- International Relations—
- Journalism—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$49,087
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Marketing$63,181
- Mathematics—
- Music—
- Nursing$79,506
- Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration$79,566
- Political Science—
- Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
- Psychology$46,246
- Public Administration—
- Public Relations and Advertising$51,126
- Religious Studies—
- Science Technologies / Technicians, Other$75,425
- Social Sciences$71,052
- Social Work$43,675
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Special Education—
- Studio Art—
- Theatre—
- Theology / Ministry—
- Writing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration → Pharmacist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.2% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Buies Creek
2 bedrooms $1,051.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, 2 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Harnett County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Harnett County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Campbell University with similar schools
Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell University | 87% | $24,516 | 61% | $54,886 | This school |
| Wingate University | 91% | $20,748 | 46% | $52,649 | |
| Gardner-Webb University | 77% | $17,674 | 55% | $48,039 | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 85% | $20,689 | 48% | $45,543 | |
| University of Mount Olive | 76% | $18,853 | 52% | $47,139 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Campbell University would cost you $3,768 more per year than Wingate University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Campbell University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$4,524).
- Campbell University gives aided families $946 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | Campbell University | Wingate University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,600 | $41,636 | −$36 |
| Books & supplies | $1,384 | $2,250 | −$866 |
| Housing & meals | $15,200 | $10,676 | +$4,524 |
| Personal & travel | $6,717 | $5,850 | +$867 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,714 | −$2,939 | +$225 |
| Sticker price | $62,187 | $57,473 | +$4,714 |
| Average grants | −$37,671 | −$36,725 | −$946 |
| You pay | $24,516 | $20,748 | +$3,768 |
“+” means Campbell University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Campbell University
What is the Campbell University acceptance rate?
Campbell University accepts 87% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 3,470 of 3,680 applicants were admitted.
How much does Campbell University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $62,187 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,516 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $20,751 and families earning $110k+ pay $30,864.
How much do Campbell University graduates earn?
Former Campbell University students earn a median $54,886 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Campbell University graduation rate?
61% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 76% return for their second year.
How long does a Campbell University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Campbell University costs about $85,310 after grants ($19,979 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $54,886 ten years after starting, $21,370 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 4.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Campbell University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Campbell University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Campbell University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/campbell-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).