Blue Mountain Christian University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Blue Mountain Christian University is $33,197 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,016 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,016 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $33,197. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$20,180
Housing & meals$9,040
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$3,738
Living-at-home adjustment−$961
Total cost of attendance$33,197

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,750
Loan default rate9.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants29%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$9,181Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Blue Mountain Christian University net price compared with other Mississippi colleges

Blue Mountain Christian University has the 13th-lowest average net price of 15 Mississippi colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
7William Carey University$14,25860%$43,087
8Belhaven University$15,67649%$46,440
9Tougaloo College$17,04333%$34,724
10Mississippi State University$17,59567%$51,513
11University of Southern Mississippi$21,70849%$44,140
12Jackson State University$23,83651%$39,060
13Blue Mountain Christian University$24,01655%$40,421
14Millsaps College$26,03457%$53,848
15Mississippi College$27,71259%$47,485

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Mississippi colleges →

Why Blue Mountain Christian University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Blue Mountain Christian University89%$24,01655%$40,421This school
William Carey University60%$14,25860%$43,087
Tougaloo College60%$17,04333%$34,724
Millsaps College43%$26,03457%$53,848
Belhaven University50%$15,67649%$46,440

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Blue Mountain Christian University would cost you $9,758 more per year than William Carey University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Blue Mountain Christian University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,700).
  • William Carey University gives aided families $6,212 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Mississippi residentBlue Mountain Christian UniversityWilliam Carey UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$20,180$15,480+$4,700
Books & supplies$1,200$1,899−$699
Housing & meals$9,040$7,599+$1,441
Personal & travel$3,738$6,885−$3,147
Living-at-home adjustment−$961−$2,212+$1,251
Sticker price$33,197$29,651+$3,546
Average grants−$9,181−$15,393+$6,212
You pay$24,016$14,258+$9,758

“+” means Blue Mountain Christian University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Blue Mountain Christian University cost questions

How much is tuition at Blue Mountain Christian University?

Tuition and fees are $20,180 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Blue Mountain Christian University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,197 a year.

What do families actually pay at Blue Mountain Christian University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,016 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,112; $48–75k pay $24,721; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,750, and 9.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Blue Mountain Christian University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Blue Mountain Christian University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Blue Mountain Christian University overview