Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $33,197. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $20,180 |
| Housing & meals | $9,040 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $3,738 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$961 |
| Total cost of attendance | $33,197 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Blue Mountain Christian University net price compared with other Mississippi colleges
Blue Mountain Christian University has the 13th-lowest average net price of 15 Mississippi colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | William Carey University | $14,258 | 60% | $43,087 |
| 8 | Belhaven University | $15,676 | 49% | $46,440 |
| 9 | Tougaloo College | $17,043 | 33% | $34,724 |
| 10 | Mississippi State University | $17,595 | 67% | $51,513 |
| 11 | University of Southern Mississippi | $21,708 | 49% | $44,140 |
| 12 | Jackson State University | $23,836 | 51% | $39,060 |
| 13 | Blue Mountain Christian University | $24,016 | 55% | $40,421 |
| 14 | Millsaps College | $26,034 | 57% | $53,848 |
| 15 | Mississippi College | $27,712 | 59% | $47,485 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Mississippi colleges →
Why Blue Mountain Christian University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain Christian University | 89% | $24,016 | 55% | $40,421 | This school |
| William Carey University | 60% | $14,258 | 60% | $43,087 | |
| Tougaloo College | 60% | $17,043 | 33% | $34,724 | |
| Millsaps College | 43% | $26,034 | 57% | $53,848 | |
| Belhaven University | 50% | $15,676 | 49% | $46,440 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Blue Mountain Christian University would cost you $9,758 more per year than William Carey University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Blue Mountain Christian University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,700).
- William Carey University gives aided families $6,212 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Mississippi resident | Blue Mountain Christian University | William Carey University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $20,180 | $15,480 | +$4,700 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,899 | −$699 |
| Housing & meals | $9,040 | $7,599 | +$1,441 |
| Personal & travel | $3,738 | $6,885 | −$3,147 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$961 | −$2,212 | +$1,251 |
| Sticker price | $33,197 | $29,651 | +$3,546 |
| Average grants | −$9,181 | −$15,393 | +$6,212 |
| You pay | $24,016 | $14,258 | +$9,758 |
“+” means Blue Mountain Christian University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Blue Mountain Christian University cost questions
How much is tuition at Blue Mountain Christian University?
Tuition and fees are $20,180 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Blue Mountain Christian University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,197 a year.
What do families actually pay at Blue Mountain Christian University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,016 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,112; $48–75k pay $24,721; $110k+ pay —.
How much debt do Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,750, and 9.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Blue Mountain Christian University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Blue Mountain Christian University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Blue Mountain Christian University overview