Millsaps College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Millsaps College is $60,061 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,034 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$26,034 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $60,061. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$44,680
Housing & meals$14,210
Books & supplies$650
Personal & travel$1,792
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,271
Total cost of attendance$60,061

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate4.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants37%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$34,027Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Millsaps College net price compared with other Mississippi colleges

Millsaps College has the 14th-lowest average net price of 15 Mississippi colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
7William Carey University$14,25860%$43,087
8Belhaven University$15,67649%$46,440
9Tougaloo College$17,04333%$34,724
10Mississippi State University$17,59567%$51,513
11University of Southern Mississippi$21,70849%$44,140
12Jackson State University$23,83651%$39,060
13Blue Mountain Christian University$24,01655%$40,421
14Millsaps College$26,03457%$53,848
15Mississippi College$27,71259%$47,485

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Mississippi colleges →

Why Millsaps College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Millsaps College43%$26,03457%$53,848This school
Belhaven University50%$15,67649%$46,440
Mississippi College29%$27,71259%$47,485
William Carey University60%$14,25860%$43,087
Tougaloo College60%$17,04333%$34,724

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Millsaps College would cost you $10,358 more per year than Belhaven University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Millsaps College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$14,430).
  • Millsaps College gives aided families $9,910 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Mississippi residentMillsaps CollegeBelhaven UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$44,680$30,250+$14,430
Books & supplies$650$650$0
Housing & meals$14,210$9,400+$4,810
Personal & travel$1,792$1,000+$792
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,271−$1,507+$236
Sticker price$60,061$39,793+$20,268
Average grants−$34,027−$24,117−$9,910
You pay$26,034$15,676+$10,358

“+” means Millsaps College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Millsaps College cost questions

How much is tuition at Millsaps College?

Tuition and fees are $44,680 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Millsaps College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $60,061 a year.

What do families actually pay at Millsaps College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,034 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $24,215; $48–75k pay $23,062; $110k+ pay $30,945.

How much debt do Millsaps College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 4.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Millsaps College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Millsaps College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Millsaps College overview