Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $39,793. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $30,250 |
| Housing & meals | $9,400 |
| Books & supplies | $650 |
| Personal & travel | $1,000 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,507 |
| Total cost of attendance | $39,793 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Belhaven University net price compared with other Mississippi colleges
Belhaven University has the 8th-lowest average net price of 15 Mississippi colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Alcorn State University | $13,265 | 57% | $36,421 |
| 5 | University of Mississippi | $13,314 | 72% | $50,994 |
| 6 | Delta State University | $13,540 | 48% | $41,991 |
| 7 | William Carey University | $14,258 | 60% | $43,087 |
| 8 | Belhaven University | $15,676 | 49% | $46,440 |
| 9 | Tougaloo College | $17,043 | 33% | $34,724 |
| 10 | Mississippi State University | $17,595 | 67% | $51,513 |
| 11 | University of Southern Mississippi | $21,708 | 49% | $44,140 |
| 12 | Jackson State University | $23,836 | 51% | $39,060 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Mississippi colleges →
Why Belhaven University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belhaven University | 50% | $15,676 | 49% | $46,440 | This school |
| Millsaps College | 43% | $26,034 | 57% | $53,848 | |
| William Carey University | 60% | $14,258 | 60% | $43,087 | |
| Tougaloo College | 60% | $17,043 | 33% | $34,724 | |
| Rust College | 49% | $12,587 | 12% | $32,275 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Belhaven University would cost you $10,358 less per year than Millsaps College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Belhaven University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$14,430).
- Millsaps College gives aided families $9,910 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Mississippi resident | Belhaven University | Millsaps College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $30,250 | $44,680 | −$14,430 |
| Books & supplies | $650 | $650 | $0 |
| Housing & meals | $9,400 | $14,210 | −$4,810 |
| Personal & travel | $1,000 | $1,792 | −$792 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,507 | −$1,271 | −$236 |
| Sticker price | $39,793 | $60,061 | −$20,268 |
| Average grants | −$24,117 | −$34,027 | +$9,910 |
| You pay | $15,676 | $26,034 | −$10,358 |
“+” means Belhaven University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Belhaven University cost questions
How much is tuition at Belhaven University?
Tuition and fees are $30,250 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Belhaven University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $39,793 a year.
What do families actually pay at Belhaven University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,676 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,551; $48–75k pay $16,967; $110k+ pay $20,928.
How much debt do Belhaven University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,549, and 7.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Belhaven University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Belhaven University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Belhaven University overview