Blue Mountain Christian University

Blue Mountain Christian University is a less selective private nonprofit university in Blue Mountain, Mississippi. It admits most applicants, graduates 55% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $40,421 ten years after starting college, more than 36% of the Mississippi colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
89%

More selective than 43% of Mississippi colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$24,016 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $33,197. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
55%

Higher than 57% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 52% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$40,421

Higher than 36% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 13% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Blue Mountain Christian University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 191 applicants, Blue Mountain Christian University admitted 191 and 109 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

191
Applied
191
Admitted
109
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years19–24
First-years who sent SAT scores6%
First-year students who return68%
Pell Grant recipients29%
First-generation students37%
Women / men49% / 51%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Blue Mountain Christian University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$20,180
Housing & meals, on campus$9,040
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance$33,197

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$13,750
Loan default rate9.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Blue Mountain Christian University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Blue Mountain Christian University took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Mississippi. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$23,112$96,1469.7 years
$30–48k$23,791$98,97110.0 years
$48–75k$24,721$102,83910.4 years
$75–110k$26,722$111,16411.3 years
$110k+n/a—not available

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (44% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,421) minus $30,550 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MS (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $9,871 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Mississippi for your income →

Blue Mountain Christian University majors, earnings & careers

Blue Mountain Christian University offers 22 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Education · 2
  • Science & Math · 2
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Blue Mountain Christian University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration$49,805$19,875
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$39,440$22,500
Psychology$33,003$25,250
Quick list of all 22 majors
  • Bible Studies—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$49,805
  • Communications—
  • Computer Programming—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$39,440
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • History—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Mathematics—
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Music—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology$33,003
  • Religious Music and Worship—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$49,790
Mississippi
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$69,390
Mississippi
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Blue Mountain

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$769/mo

2 bedrooms $905.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
49° / 90°

January and July average highs. 58 inches of rain a year, 2 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Tippah County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)971
First-year students from Mississippi64%
Next most common home statesTennessee, Alabama, Texas
AthleticsNAIA Division I · 9 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 66% · Black 15% · Hispanic 9% · Two or more 2%International 2%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Tippah County at a glance

Population21,523
Median household income$52,542
Adults with a bachelor's degree18%
Median age40

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Blue Mountain Christian University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Mississippi by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Blue Mountain Christian University89%$24,01655%$40,421This school
William Carey University60%$14,25860%$43,087
Tougaloo College60%$17,04333%$34,724
Millsaps College43%$26,03457%$53,848
Belhaven University50%$15,67649%$46,440

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Blue Mountain Christian University would cost you $9,758 more per year than William Carey University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Blue Mountain Christian University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,700).
  • William Carey University gives aided families $6,212 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Mississippi residentBlue Mountain Christian UniversityWilliam Carey UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$20,180$15,480+$4,700
Books & supplies$1,200$1,899−$699
Housing & meals$9,040$7,599+$1,441
Personal & travel$3,738$6,885−$3,147
Living-at-home adjustment−$961−$2,212+$1,251
Sticker price$33,197$29,651+$3,546
Average grants−$9,181−$15,393+$6,212
You pay$24,016$14,258+$9,758

“+” means Blue Mountain Christian University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Blue Mountain Christian University

What is the Blue Mountain Christian University acceptance rate?

Blue Mountain Christian University accepts 89% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 191 of 191 applicants were admitted.

How much does Blue Mountain Christian University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $33,197 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,016 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $23,112 and families earning $110k+ pay —.

How much do Blue Mountain Christian University graduates earn?

Former Blue Mountain Christian University students earn a median $40,421 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Blue Mountain Christian University graduation rate?

55% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 68% return for their second year.

How long does a Blue Mountain Christian University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Blue Mountain Christian University costs about $102,839 after grants ($24,721 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,421 ten years after starting, $9,871 more than high school graduates in Mississippi ($30,550), so the cost is repaid in 10.4 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Blue Mountain Christian University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Blue Mountain Christian University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Blue Mountain Christian University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/blue-mountain-christian-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).