More selective than 64% of Mississippi colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,239. College Scorecard.
Higher than 14% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 16% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 14% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 4% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Tougaloo College acceptance rate & admissions
Of 1,976 applicants, Tougaloo College admitted 1,051 and 129 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Tougaloo College tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Tougaloo College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Tougaloo College took 4.0 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Mississippi. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $17,294 | $70,041 | 16.8 years |
| $30–48k | $17,523 | $70,968 | 17.0 years |
| $48–75k | $17,744 | $71,863 | 17.2 years |
| $75–110k | $14,396 | $58,304 | 14.0 years |
| $110k+ | $16,266 | $65,877 | 15.8 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.0 years, the average time graduates took (30% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($34,724) minus $30,550 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MS (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $4,174 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Tougaloo College majors, earnings & careers
Tougaloo College offers 24 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 5
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
- Education · 4
- Science & Math · 4
- Arts & Design · 2
- Business & Finance · 1
- Communications & Media · 1
- Health & Medicine · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Tougaloo College
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Sociology | $42,121 | $42,875 |
Quick list of all 24 majors
- Biology—
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer Science—
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Education, Other—
- English—
- History—
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Mathematics—
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Music—
- Physics—
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Social Work—
- Sociology$42,121
- Special Education—
- Studio Art—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Communications → Public relations specialist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Computer Science → Software developer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Jackson
Overall prices in the Jackson, MS area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,289. Housing costs 35% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 62 inches of rain a year, 1 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Madison County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Madison County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Tougaloo College with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Mississippi by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tougaloo College | 60% | $17,043 | 33% | $34,724 | This school |
| Belhaven University | 50% | $15,676 | 49% | $46,440 | |
| Rust College | 49% | $12,587 | 12% | $32,275 | |
| William Carey University | 60% | $14,258 | 60% | $43,087 | |
| Millsaps College | 43% | $26,034 | 57% | $53,848 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Tougaloo College would cost you $1,367 more per year than Belhaven University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Tougaloo College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$17,843).
- Belhaven University gives aided families $16,921 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Mississippi resident | Tougaloo College | Belhaven University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $12,407 | $30,250 | −$17,843 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $650 | +$750 |
| Housing & meals | $7,544 | $9,400 | −$1,856 |
| Personal & travel | $4,440 | $1,000 | +$3,440 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,552 | −$1,507 | −$45 |
| Sticker price | $24,239 | $39,793 | −$15,554 |
| Average grants | −$7,196 | −$24,117 | +$16,921 |
| You pay | $17,043 | $15,676 | +$1,367 |
“+” means Tougaloo College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Tougaloo College
What is the Tougaloo College acceptance rate?
Tougaloo College accepts 60% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,051 of 1,976 applicants were admitted.
How much does Tougaloo College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $24,239 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,043 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $17,294 and families earning $110k+ pay $16,266.
How much do Tougaloo College graduates earn?
Former Tougaloo College students earn a median $34,724 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Tougaloo College graduation rate?
33% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 83% return for their second year.
How long does a Tougaloo College degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Tougaloo College costs about $71,863 after grants ($17,744 a year for 4.0 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $34,724 ten years after starting, $4,174 more than high school graduates in Mississippi ($30,550), so the cost is repaid in 17.2 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Tougaloo College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Tougaloo College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Tougaloo College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/tougaloo-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).