More selective than 93% of Mississippi colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $60,061. College Scorecard.
Higher than 64% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 57% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 100% of Mississippi colleges we cover and 52% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Millsaps College acceptance rate & admissions
Of 2,058 applicants, Millsaps College admitted 1,009 and 153 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1025–1150 on the SAT or 21–28 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Millsaps College tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Millsaps College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Millsaps College took 4.0 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Mississippi. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $24,215 | $97,586 | 4.2 years |
| $30–48k | $23,719 | $95,588 | 4.1 years |
| $48–75k | $23,062 | $92,940 | 4.0 years |
| $75–110k | $27,049 | $109,007 | 4.7 years |
| $110k+ | $30,945 | $124,708 | 5.4 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.0 years, the average time graduates took (58% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($53,848) minus $30,550 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MS (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $23,298 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Millsaps College majors, earnings & careers
Millsaps College offers 32 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 10
- Science & Math · 9
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
- Arts & Design · 3
- Business & Finance · 3
- Communications & Media · 1
- Education · 1
- Health & Medicine · 1
Highest-earning majors at Millsaps College
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration | $76,477 | $27,000 |
| Accounting | $72,642 | — |
Quick list of all 32 majors
- Accounting$72,642
- Applied Mathematics—
- Area Studies—
- Biochemistry—
- Biology—
- Business Administration$76,477
- Chemistry—
- Classics—
- Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other—
- Economics—
- Education—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Geology / Earth Science—
- History—
- Mathematics—
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Music—
- Neuroscience—
- Philosophy—
- Philosophy and Religious Studies—
- Physics—
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Public Health—
- Religious Studies—
- Sociology—
- Sociology and Anthropology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Studio Art—
- Visual and Performing Arts—
- Writing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Accounting → Accountant / auditor
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Jackson
Overall prices in the Jackson, MS area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,289. Housing costs 35% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 51 inches of rain a year, 1 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); heat wave (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Hinds County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Hinds County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Millsaps College with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Mississippi by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millsaps College | 43% | $26,034 | 57% | $53,848 | This school |
| Belhaven University | 50% | $15,676 | 49% | $46,440 | |
| Mississippi College | 29% | $27,712 | 59% | $47,485 | |
| William Carey University | 60% | $14,258 | 60% | $43,087 | |
| Tougaloo College | 60% | $17,043 | 33% | $34,724 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Millsaps College would cost you $10,358 more per year than Belhaven University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Millsaps College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$14,430).
- Millsaps College gives aided families $9,910 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Mississippi resident | Millsaps College | Belhaven University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $44,680 | $30,250 | +$14,430 |
| Books & supplies | $650 | $650 | $0 |
| Housing & meals | $14,210 | $9,400 | +$4,810 |
| Personal & travel | $1,792 | $1,000 | +$792 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,271 | −$1,507 | +$236 |
| Sticker price | $60,061 | $39,793 | +$20,268 |
| Average grants | −$34,027 | −$24,117 | −$9,910 |
| You pay | $26,034 | $15,676 | +$10,358 |
“+” means Millsaps College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Millsaps College
What is the Millsaps College acceptance rate?
Millsaps College accepts 43% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,009 of 2,058 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1025–1150 on the SAT or 21–28 on the ACT.
How much does Millsaps College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $60,061 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $26,034 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $24,215 and families earning $110k+ pay $30,945.
How much do Millsaps College graduates earn?
Former Millsaps College students earn a median $53,848 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Millsaps College graduation rate?
57% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 58% return for their second year.
How long does a Millsaps College degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Millsaps College costs about $92,940 after grants ($23,062 a year for 4.0 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $53,848 ten years after starting, $23,298 more than high school graduates in Mississippi ($30,550), so the cost is repaid in 4.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Millsaps College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Millsaps College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Millsaps College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/millsaps-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).