Tougaloo College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Tougaloo College is $24,239 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,043 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,043 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,239. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$12,407
Housing & meals$7,544
Books & supplies$1,400
Personal & travel$4,440
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,552
Total cost of attendance$24,239

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,098
Loan default rate14.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out67%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants63%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$7,196Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Tougaloo College net price compared with other Mississippi colleges

Tougaloo College has the 9th-lowest average net price of 15 Mississippi colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
5University of Mississippi$13,31472%$50,994
6Delta State University$13,54048%$41,991
7William Carey University$14,25860%$43,087
8Belhaven University$15,67649%$46,440
9Tougaloo College$17,04333%$34,724
10Mississippi State University$17,59567%$51,513
11University of Southern Mississippi$21,70849%$44,140
12Jackson State University$23,83651%$39,060
13Blue Mountain Christian University$24,01655%$40,421

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Mississippi colleges →

Why Tougaloo College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Tougaloo College60%$17,04333%$34,724This school
Belhaven University50%$15,67649%$46,440
Rust College49%$12,58712%$32,275
William Carey University60%$14,25860%$43,087
Millsaps College43%$26,03457%$53,848

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Tougaloo College would cost you $1,367 more per year than Belhaven University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Tougaloo College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$17,843).
  • Belhaven University gives aided families $16,921 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Mississippi residentTougaloo CollegeBelhaven UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$12,407$30,250−$17,843
Books & supplies$1,400$650+$750
Housing & meals$7,544$9,400−$1,856
Personal & travel$4,440$1,000+$3,440
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,552−$1,507−$45
Sticker price$24,239$39,793−$15,554
Average grants−$7,196−$24,117+$16,921
You pay$17,043$15,676+$1,367

“+” means Tougaloo College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Tougaloo College cost questions

How much is tuition at Tougaloo College?

Tuition and fees are $12,407 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Tougaloo College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,239 a year.

What do families actually pay at Tougaloo College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,043 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,294; $48–75k pay $17,744; $110k+ pay $16,266.

How much debt do Tougaloo College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,098, and 14.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Tougaloo College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Tougaloo College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Tougaloo College overview