Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,736. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,318 | $24,434 |
| Housing & meals | $10,442 | $10,442 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 | $1,350 |
| Personal & travel | $3,276 | $3,276 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$650 | −$650 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,736 | $38,852 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Western Colorado University net price compared with other Colorado colleges
Western Colorado University has the 16th-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Front Range Community College | $13,031 | 35% | $45,910 |
| 13 | Colorado Mesa University | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 |
| 14 | Metropolitan State University of Denver | $15,327 | 32% | $52,093 |
| 15 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 |
| 16 | Western Colorado University | $16,425 | 51% | $46,833 |
| 17 | Fort Lewis College | $17,296 | 36% | $46,349 |
| 18 | University of Northern Colorado | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 |
| 19 | Regis University | $18,397 | 61% | $72,105 |
| 20 | Colorado State University-Fort Collins | $21,279 | 67% | $60,543 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →
Why Western Colorado University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Colorado University | 100% | $16,425 | 51% | $46,833 | This school |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 95% | $10,051 | 40% | $55,563 | |
| University of Northern Colorado | 86% | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 | |
| Fort Lewis College | 77% | $17,296 | 36% | $46,349 | |
| Trinidad State College | — | $10,772 | 55% | $36,475 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Western Colorado University would cost you $6,374 more per year than Colorado State University Pueblo, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Western Colorado University, mostly from more Colorado State University Pueblo students living at home, which lowers its average (+$2,927).
- Colorado State University Pueblo gives aided families $4,575 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Colorado resident | Western Colorado University | Colorado State University Pueblo | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,318 | $9,720 | +$1,598 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 | $1,460 | −$110 |
| Housing & meals | $10,442 | $11,596 | −$1,154 |
| Personal & travel | $3,276 | $4,738 | −$1,462 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$650 | −$3,577 | +$2,927 |
| Sticker price | $25,736 | $23,937 | +$1,799 |
| Average grants | −$9,311 | −$13,886 | +$4,575 |
| You pay | $16,425 | $10,051 | +$6,374 |
“+” means Western Colorado University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Western Colorado University cost questions
How much is tuition at Western Colorado University?
Tuition and fees are $11,318 a year for Colorado residents and $24,434 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Western Colorado University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,736 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $38,852 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Western Colorado University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,425 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,490; $48–75k pay $13,908; $110k+ pay $21,396. These figures are for Colorado residents.
How much debt do Western Colorado University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 5.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Western Colorado University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Western Colorado University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Western Colorado University overview