Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,622. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $11,124 | $30,684 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $1,460 | $1,460 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,622 | $44,182 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Metropolitan State University of Denver net price compared with other Colorado colleges
Metropolitan State University of Denver has the 14th-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Pueblo Community College | $12,045 | 31% | $37,434 |
| 11 | Adams State University | $12,980 | 39% | $44,372 |
| 12 | Front Range Community College | $13,031 | 35% | $45,910 |
| 13 | Colorado Mesa University | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 |
| 14 | Metropolitan State University of Denver | $15,327 | 32% | $52,093 |
| 15 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 |
| 16 | Western Colorado University | $16,425 | 51% | $46,833 |
| 17 | Fort Lewis College | $17,296 | 36% | $46,349 |
| 18 | University of Northern Colorado | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →
Why Metropolitan State University of Denver costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan State University of Denver | 99% | $15,327 | 32% | $52,093 | This school |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 97% | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 95% | $10,051 | 40% | $55,563 | |
| Colorado Mesa University | 82% | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 | |
| Western Colorado University | 100% | $16,425 | 51% | $46,833 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Metropolitan State University of Denver would cost you $461 less per year than University of Colorado Colorado Springs, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Metropolitan State University of Denver.
- Metropolitan State University of Denver gives aided families $488 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Colorado resident | Metropolitan State University of Denver | UCCS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $24,622 | $24,595 | +$27 |
| Average grants | −$9,295 | −$8,807 | −$488 |
| You pay | $15,327 | $15,788 | −$461 |
“+” means Metropolitan State University of Denver costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Metropolitan State University of Denver cost questions
How much is tuition at Metropolitan State University of Denver?
Tuition and fees are $11,124 a year for Colorado residents and $30,684 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Metropolitan State University of Denver?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,622 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $44,182 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Metropolitan State University of Denver?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,327 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,481; $48–75k pay $14,927; $110k+ pay $23,822. These figures are for Colorado residents.
How much debt do Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,500, and 6.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Metropolitan State University of Denver the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Metropolitan State University of Denver with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Metropolitan State University of Denver overview