Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,254. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Colorado residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $12,416 | $27,266 |
| Housing & meals | $15,230 | $15,230 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $3,238 | $3,238 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,830 | −$2,830 |
| Total cost of attendance | $29,254 | $44,104 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Northern Colorado net price compared with other Colorado colleges
University of Northern Colorado has the 18th-lowest average net price of 26 Colorado colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Metropolitan State University of Denver | $15,327 | 32% | $52,093 |
| 15 | University of Colorado Colorado Springs | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 |
| 16 | Western Colorado University | $16,425 | 51% | $46,833 |
| 17 | Fort Lewis College | $17,296 | 36% | $46,349 |
| 18 | University of Northern Colorado | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 |
| 19 | Regis University | $18,397 | 61% | $72,105 |
| 20 | Colorado State University-Fort Collins | $21,279 | 67% | $60,543 |
| 21 | University of Colorado Boulder | $25,346 | 74% | $69,738 |
| 22 | Colorado School of Mines | $28,690 | 82% | $97,335 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Colorado colleges →
Why University of Northern Colorado costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Northern Colorado | 86% | $17,760 | 51% | $52,231 | This school |
| Colorado Mesa University | 82% | $15,103 | 41% | $45,823 | |
| Colorado State University Pueblo | 95% | $10,051 | 40% | $55,563 | |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs | 97% | $15,788 | 47% | $54,659 | |
| Fort Lewis College | 77% | $17,296 | 36% | $46,349 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Northern Colorado would cost you $2,657 more per year than Colorado Mesa University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Northern Colorado, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$3,470).
- University of Northern Colorado gives aided families $2,551 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Colorado resident | University of Northern Colorado | Colorado Mesa University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $12,416 | $9,927 | +$2,489 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,800 | −$600 |
| Housing & meals | $15,230 | $11,760 | +$3,470 |
| Personal & travel | $3,238 | $3,275 | −$37 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,830 | −$2,716 | −$114 |
| Sticker price | $29,254 | $24,046 | +$5,208 |
| Average grants | −$11,494 | −$8,943 | −$2,551 |
| You pay | $17,760 | $15,103 | +$2,657 |
“+” means University of Northern Colorado costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Northern Colorado cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Northern Colorado?
Tuition and fees are $12,416 a year for Colorado residents and $27,266 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Northern Colorado?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $29,254 a year for Colorado residents living on campus and about $44,104 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Northern Colorado?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,760 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,695; $48–75k pay $16,038; $110k+ pay $24,306. These figures are for Colorado residents.
How much debt do University of Northern Colorado graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,805, and 4.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Northern Colorado the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Northern Colorado with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Northern Colorado overview